Army Corps of Engineers, DoD.
[…] Section 6 was enacted at the same time as Section 8 of the Flood Control Act of 1944, which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to “construct, operate, and maintain, under the provisions of the Federal reclamation laws,” “additional works . . . for irrigation purposes” at Corps reservoirs, with the approval of the Secretary of the Army, and after specific authorization by Congress of the additional works. Public Law 78-534 § 8, 58 Stat. 891 (Dec. 22, 1944) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. 390). Section 8 further provided that Corps reservoirs “may be utilized after December 22, 1944, for irrigation purposes only in conformity with the provisions of this section.” Id.
See 90 Cong. Rec. 8545-8549 (Nov. 29, 1944); id. at 8548 (text of proposed amendment by Sen. O'Mahoney that would authorize the Secretary of War “to contract for water storage for any beneficial uses or purposes”; statement of Sen.