Army Corps of Engineers, DoD.
[…] The Corps believes that some agricultural and commercial uses can be accommodated within “domestic and industrial uses” of surplus water, provided that those uses do not conflict with the meaning of “irrigation purposes” under 43 U.S.C. 390.
See ER 1105-2-100 at E-214 (Section 6 agreements “may be for domestic, municipal, and industrial uses, but not for crop irrigation.”).
This provision is reinforced by Congress's enactment of separate legislation in 1982, 43 U.S.C. 390ll, which makes clear that provisions of federal reclamation law apply only to Corps reservoirs where “(1) the project has, by Federal statute, explicitly been designated, made a part of, or integrated with a Federal reclamation project; or (2) the Secretary, pursuant to his authority under Federal reclamation law, has provided project works for the control or conveyance of an agricultural water supply for the lands involved.” See also S. Rep.