Army Corps of Engineers, DoD.
[…] In deliberations regarding the 1944 Flood Control Act, Congress recognized that Corps reservoirs, when operated to store waters for non-consumptive authorized purposes such as flood control, navigation, or hydropower generation, may at times contain water not needed in order to accomplish those purposes. Congress intended to give authority to the Secretary of the Army to facilitate uses of that “surplus water” by others, pursuant to water rights they held or would separately obtain. Under applicable law at that time, 33 U.S.C. 701h, the Secretary of War was only authorized “to provide additional storage capacity for domestic water supply or other conservation storage” by modifying the “plans” for a Corps reservoir—i.e., by identifying water supply needs prior to construction—and only if local agencies contributed funds to pay for the cost of “such increased storage capacity.”