Army Corps of Engineers, DoD.
[…] See 90 Cong. Rec. 8548 (Nov. 29, 1944) (statement of Sen. O'Mahoney that “if [Corps reservoirs] store surplus waters, such waters should be made available for any purpose, domestic irrigation or otherwise, which residents in the neighborhood or in the vicinity affected may desire”).
War Department Civil Appropriations Act of 1938, ch. 511, 50 Stat. 518 § 1 (July 19, 1937), codified at 33 U.S.C. 701h (authorizing the Secretary of the Army to modify the plans for any Corps reservoir to include additional storage capacity for water supply, but only “on condition that the cost of such increased storage capacity is contributed by local agencies and that the local agencies agree to utilize such additional storage capacity in a manner consistent with Federal uses and purposes.”).
The authority conferred under Section 6 does not involve the sale of water, nor the issuance of water rights.