Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs
[…] The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 notes that “This subchapter establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance. The primary purpose of this subchapter is to ensure that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons.” 42 U.S.C. 4621. This section also includes congressional findings and declarations which note that the: “. . . (2) relocation assistance policies must provide for fair, uniform, and equitable treatment of all affected persons; (3) the displacement of businesses often results in their closure . . .”

While this final rule will not include additional requirements for relocation planning, FHWA believes that modern projects and attendant right-of-way needs are becoming more complex and, in some cases, more impactful to those displaced and the surrounding communities.