Federal Trade Commission.
[…] The shorter path under Section 19(a)(1), which allows the Commission to recover consumer redress directly through a Federal court action or obtain civil penalties, is available only when a rule has been violated.
AMG Cap. Mgmt., 141 S. Ct. 1341.
Fed. Trade Comm'n, ANPR: Unfair or Deceptive Fees Trade Regulation Rule Commission Matter No. R207011, 87 FR 67413 at 67415 (Nov. 8, 2022), https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2022/11/08/2022-24326/unfair-or-deceptive-fees-trade-regulation-rule-commission-matter-no-r207011.
See15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(2) (“If the Commission satisfies the court that the act or practice to which the cease and desist order relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent, the court may grant relief.”).
Compare15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(1) (rule violations), with id. 57b(a)(2) (Section 5 violations).
The proposed rule will make available the shorter path in a broader set of Commission enforcement actions so that it can more efficiently redress consumers.