Federal Trade Commission.
[…] See16 CFR 1.11(e). The comment should also include a statement explaining why an informal hearing is warranted and a summary of any anticipated testimony. If the Commission schedules an informal hearing, either on its own initiative or in response to request by an interested party, a separate notice will issue. See id. at 1.12(a).
The Commission elects not to provide a separate, second comment period for rebuttal comments. See16 CFR 1.11(e) (“The Commission may in its discretion provide for a separate rebuttal period following the comment period.”).
I. Background