Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Based on the comment record and existing prohibitions against unfair or deceptive practices relating to fees under Section 5 of the FTC Act, the Commission does not currently identify any disputed issues of material fact that need to be resolved at an informal hearing.
The Commission may still do so later, on its own initiative or in response to a persuasive showing from a commenter.
VII. Preliminary Regulatory Analysis
Under Section 22 of the FTC Act, the Commission, when it publishes any NPRM, must include a “preliminary regulatory analysis.” 15 U.S.C. 57b–3(b)(1). The required contents of a preliminary regulatory analysis are (1) “a concise statement of the need for, and the objectives of, the proposed rule,” (2) “a description of any reasonable alternatives to the proposed rule which may accomplish the stated objective,” and (3) “a preliminary analysis of the projected benefits and any adverse economic effects and any other effects” for the proposed rule and each alternative, along with an analysis “of the effectiveness of the proposed rule and each alternative in meeting the stated objectives of the proposed