Federal Trade Commission.
[…] For example, if a Business discloses the identity of the good or service for which an additional fee is charged, it becomes apparent what benefit a consumer can reasonably expect from it and whether the feature is something that is necessary for the intended use of the primary purchase. This information is necessary for a consumer to understand what they are purchasing and to decide whether to consent to the charge.
15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B) (“Rules under this subparagraph may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.”).
Sections 464.3(a) and (b) operate together to prohibit Businesses from misrepresenting the nature and purpose of fees by using vague descriptions.