Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Id.
88 FR 4796 (Jan. 25, 2023).
Based on the substance of these comments, as well as the Commission's history of enforcement and other information discussed in this preamble, the Commission has reason to believe that unfair or deceptive practices relating to fees are prevalent and that proceeding with this rulemaking is in the public interest. After discussing the comments and explaining its considerations in developing the proposed rule, the Commission poses specific questions for comment and provides the text of its proposed rule.
See15 U.S.C. 57a(b)(3) (“The Commission shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) only where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of the proposed rulemaking are prevalent.”).
II. Summary of Comments to the ANPR
The Commission received over 12,000 comments in response to the ANPR. Publicly posted comments are available on this rulemaking's docket at https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FTC-2022-0069/comments.