Federal Trade Commission.
[…] (c) What are the relevant sources of data that reflect the manner in which firms calculate shipping costs? Provide all available data, statistics, and evidence.
(19) Does the proposed definition of Total Price provide sufficient clarity for industries that “all fees or charges a consumer must pay for a good or service and any mandatory Ancillary Good or Service” includes (1) all fees or charges that are not reasonably avoidable and (2) all fees or charges for goods or services that a reasonable consumer would expect to be included with the purchase?
C. § 464.2: Hidden Fees Prohibited
(20) Section 464.2(a) of the proposed rule states, “[i]t is an unfair and deceptive practice and a violation of this part for any Business to offer, display, or advertise an amount a consumer may pay without Clearly and Conspicuously disclosing the Total Price.” Is this prohibition clear and understandable? Is this prohibition ambiguous in any way? How, if at all, should this prohibition be improved?