Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] XXI. Comments and FDA Response on Proposed § 101.11(e)—Signatures
Proposed § 101.11(e) would provide that signatures obtained under the voluntary registration provisions that meet the definition of electronic signatures in § 11.3(b)(7) would be exempt from the requirements of part 11 of the CFR (requirements for electronic records and signatures).
We received no comments on this proposed provision and are finalizing it without change.
XXII. Comments and FDA Response on Proposed § 101.11(f)—Misbranding
Proposed § 101.11(f) would provide that “a standard menu item offered for sale in a covered establishment” would be “deemed misbranded under sections 201(n), 403(a), and/or 403(q) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act if its label or labeling is not in conformity” with the requirements for nutrition labeling and determination of nutrient content at § 101.11(b) and (c).
While we received no comments on this proposed provision, we are finalizing this provision with one change.