Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] The comment also stated that if these foods included front of package labeling, they would lose the exemption from nutrition labeling.
(Response 133) Section 403(q)(5)(H) of the FD&C Act does not establish any new requirements regarding the labels of packaged food. Furthermore, to clarify that the requirements of § 101.11 do not affect the exemptions from nutrition labeling under § 101.9(j)(2) and (j)(3), we proposed conforming amendments to § 101.9(j)(2) and (j)(3). As discussed in the proposed rule, the NLEA amendments to the FD&C Act included an exemption, at sections 403(q)(5)(A)(i) and (ii) of the FD&C Act, for nutrition labeling for food that is “served in restaurants or other establishments in which food is served for immediate human consumption” or “sold for sale or use in such establishments” (76 FR 19192 at 19193 (citing 21 U.S.C. 343(q)(5)(A)(i)).