Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (Response 95) We agree with the comments, and are providing flexibility for the placement of the succinct statement in relation to the statement of availability of the written nutrition information. Consequently, we have revised § 101.11(b)(2)(i)(B)(2) and (b)(2)(i)(B)(3) to provide that on menu pages that also bear the statement of availability and on menu boards, the succinct statement must appear immediately above, below, or beside the statement of availability. In addition, as an editorial change for consistency throughout § 101.11, we have revised the cross-references within § 101.11(b)(2)(i)(B)(2) and (b)(2)(i)(B)(3) referring to the statement of availability to read “the statement required by paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section” (i.e., § 101.11(b)(2)(i)(C)). With these changes, § 101.11(b)(2)(i)(B)(2) requires that for menus, the succinct statement must appear on the bottom of each page of the menu.