Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] With this editorial change, § 101.11(b)(2)(ii)(D) will consistently use the same phrase (“written nutrition information”).
(Comment 113) One comment supported our proposal to permit flexibility in how the written nutrition information would be provided but questioned the use of wrappers, arguing that it is unlikely that there would be enough room on a wrapper to list the nutrition information for all standard menu items in a covered establishment and to make the information easily readable. Another comment recommended that § 101.11(b)(2)(ii)(D) specify the media allowed for the written nutrition information, with a petition and approval process for alternate media, rather than include a “catch-all phrase” such as “any other form that similarly permits the written declaration of the required nutrient content information for all standard menu items,” which was included in proposed § 101.11(b)(2)(ii)(D). Another comment recommended that we expressly recognize that Nutrition Facts labels can be used to convey the written nutrition information.