Federal Trade Commission.
[…] In the Avant matter, the Commission sought to impose liability under the TSR against a legitimate company, selling legitimate products, in circumstances not contemplated when the Rule was promulgated to address fraudulent businesses abusing these types of payments. Id.
With respect to negative options, this NPRM states that the proposed rule is consistent with the Commission's ROSCA cases. I disagree. ROSCA Section 8403 states that for goods or services sold through a negative option feature, the seller must “clearly and conspicuously disclose all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer's billing information.” The requirement in ROSCA to disclose “all material terms of the transaction” cannot reasonably be interpreted to include all product efficacy claims or any material fact about the underlying good or service.