Federal Trade Commission.
[…] See16 CFR 1.11(e). The comment should also include a statement explaining why an informal hearing is warranted and a summary of any anticipated testimony. If the Commission schedules an informal hearing, either on its own initiative or in response to request by an interested party, a separate notice will issue. See id. 1.12(a).
The Commission elects not to provide a separate, second comment period for rebuttal comments. See16 CFR 1.11(e) (“The Commission may in its discretion provide for a separate rebuttal period following the comment period.”).
The Commission can decide to finalize the proposed rule if the rulemaking record, including the public comments in response to this NPRM, supports such a conclusion.