Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Specifically, the Commission sought comment on various alternatives, including amendments to existing rules to further address disclosures, consumer consent, and cancellation. The Commission also requested input on whether and how it should use its authority under Section 18 of the FTC Act to expand the Negative Option Rule to address prevalent, unfair, or deceptive practices involving negative option marketing. In response, the Commission received 17 comments, which we discuss in Section IX.
84 FR 52393 (Oct. 2, 2019).
Section 18 of the FTC Act authorizes the Commission to promulgate rules that define with specificity acts or practices in or affecting commerce which are unfair or deceptive. 15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B). The Commission may issue regulations “where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of the proposed rulemaking are prevalent.” 15 U.S.C. 57a(b)(3). The Commission may make such a prevalence finding if it has issued cease and desist orders regarding such acts or practices, or any other available information indicates a widespread pattern of unfair or deceptive acts or practices.