Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] Mgmt.).

24 The Commission can recover money for consumers directly through a federal court action or obtain civil penalties directly from a federal court when the Rule has been violated. Without the Rule, the path to monetary relief is longer, and requires the Commission to first issue a final cease-and-desist order—which might not become final until after the resolution of any resulting appeal. Then, to recover money for consumers, the Commission must prove that the violator engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct in a second action in federal court. See15 U.S.C. 57b(a) and (b).

25 See section 5(m)(1)(A) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(m)(1)(A) (providing that violators of a trade regulation rule “with actual knowledge or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances that such act is unfair or deceptive and is prohibited by such rule” are liable for civil penalties for each violation). In addition, any entity or person who violates such a rule (irrespective of the state of knowledge) is liable for injury caused to consumers by the rule violation.