Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] 141 COA Cmt. on NPRM at 2.

142 M3AAWG Cmt. on NPRM at 3–4; APWG Cmt. on NPRM at 1–2; see also APWG, Cmt. on Informal Hearing at 1–2 (Apr. 14, 2023), https://www.regulations.gov/comment/FTC-2023-0030-0027 (“APWG IH Cmt.”).

143 See also supra, note 52.

144 Toy Cmt. on NPRM at 2; M3AAWG Cmt. on NPRM at 2; ABA–IPL Cmt. on NPRM at 3; INTA Cmt. on NPRM at 2.

145 ABA–IPL Cmt. on NPRM at 3.

146 Toy Cmt. on NPRM at 2; M3AAWG Cmt. on NPRM at 2; INTA Cmt. on NPRM at 2.

147 INTA Cmt. on NPRM at 6–7.

148 NPRM, 87 FR at 62750.

149 See15 U.S.C. 57b–3(b)(2).

150 15 U.S.C. 57b–3(b)(2)(A).

151 See5 U.S.C. 603–605; see also section 22(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. 57b–3(b).

152 NPRM, 87 FR at 62749–50; see also5 U.S.C. 603.

153 NPRM, 87 FR at 62750.

154 NPRM, 87 FR at 62749.

155 See15 U.S.C. 57b–3(b)(3)(A)(ii) (“In order to avoid duplication or waste, the Commission is authorized to . . . whenever appropriate, incorporate any data or analysis contained in a regulatory analysis issued under this subsection in the statement of basis and purpose.”).

156 NPRM, 87 FR at 62749–50.

157 See ANPR, 86 FR at 72901 & n.24 (discussing AMG Cap. Mgmt.); NPRM, 87 FR at 62746 (same).

158 See ANPR, 86 FR at 72901 & n.24; NPRM, 87 FR at 62746; see also15 U.S.C. 57b(a) and (b).

159 See15 U.S.C. 45(m)(1)(A).

160 NPRM, 87 FR at 62750.