Federal Trade Commission.
[…] The Commission may still do so later, on its own initiative or in response to a commenter.
VII. Preliminary Regulatory Analysis
Under Section 22 of the FTC Act, the Commission, when it publishes any NPRM for a rule as defined in Section 22(a)(1), must include a “preliminary regulatory analysis.” 15 U.S.C. 57b–3(b)(1). The required contents of a preliminary regulatory analysis are (a) “a concise statement of the need for, and the objectives of, the proposed rule,” (b) “a description of any reasonable alternatives to the proposed rule which may accomplish the stated objective,” and (c) “a preliminary analysis of the projected benefits and any adverse economic effects and any other effects” for the proposed rule and each alternative, along with an analysis “of the effectiveness of the proposed rule and each alternative in meeting the stated objectives of the proposed