Federal Trade Commission.
[…] The comment should describe why the person thinks the informal hearing is warranted and how they would participate, and include a summary of their expected testimony. Interested persons' comments may also, without requesting an informal hearing, expressly request to speak at any informal hearing that is held, which may happen if another commenter requests an informal hearing or if the Commission on its own elects to hold one. If an informal hearing is held, the Commission will publish a separate notice in accordance with 16 CFR 1.12(a) (“initial notice of informal hearing”).
The Commission elects not to provide a separate, second comment period for rebuttal comments. See16 CFR 1.11(e) (“The Commission may in its discretion provide for a separate rebuttal period following the comment period.”).
I. Background