Federal Trade Commission.
[…] The shorter path to monetary relief is under Section 19(a)(1), which allows the Commission to recover redress directly through a Federal court action and is available only when the Commission alleges violation of a rule. None of the Commission's cases challenging deceptive consumer reviews or testimonials has involved other misconduct for which the Commission sought civil penalties under any of the rules it enforces.
See AMG Cap. Mgmt., LLC v. FTC, 141 S. Ct. 1341, 1352 (2021).
See ANPR, 87 FR at 67425 & n.1 (discussing AMG Cap. Mgmt.).
See15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(2) (“If the Commission satisfies the court that the act or practice to which the cease-and-desist order relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent, the court may grant relief.”).
Compare15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(1) (rule violations), with id. 57b(a)(2) (Section 5 violations).
In addition, the longer path to redress under Section 19(a)(2) provides relief only to redress consumer injury, which may be difficult to quantify in certain circumstances.