Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Based on the substance of these comments, as well as the Commission's history of enforcement and other information discussed below, the Commission is now exercising its authority under Section 18(a)(1)(B) of the FTC Act to propose a trade regulation rule that defines conduct that, in the context of consumer reviews or testimonials, constitutes unfair or deceptive acts or practices. The Commission has reason to believe that certain unfair or deceptive practices involving consumer reviews or testimonials are prevalent and that proceeding with this rulemaking is in the public interest.
See15 U.S.C. 57a(b)(3) (“The Commission shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) only where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of the proposed rulemaking are prevalent.”).