Federal Trade Commission.
[…] Review gating occurs when a business asks past purchasers to provide feedback on a product and then invites only those who provide positive feedback to post online reviews on one or more websites. Review gating and the mere solicitation of positive reviews are not covered by the proposed Rule. Although the Commission believes review gating can be deceptive, whether any given instance of review-gating is deceptive can be highly fact specific.
ANA Cmt. at 7.
See Endorsement Guides, 16 CFR 255.2(e)(11) (review gating “may be an unfair or deceptive practice if it results in the posted reviews being substantially more positive than if the marketer had not engaged in the practice”) and 16 CFR 255.2(d).
Family First Life commented that the FTC should not promulgate a rule “that sweeps in and penalizes any review just because the reviewer was offered an incentive to write it . . . without otherwise dictating what the review says.”