Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] He does not raise or propose to add any disputed issues of material fact.

William MacLeod, Cmt. on NPRM, at 2 (Dec. 16, 2022), https://www.regulations.gov/comment/FTC-2022-0064-0078.

See generally id.

Id. at 2.

See generally id.

The Commission finds that Mr. MacLeod's comment represents an “adequate request” and therefore will hold an informal hearing as described below. Because of Mr. MacLeod's explicit request and the Commission's resulting obligation to hold an informal hearing, the Commission issues this “initial notice of informal hearing.” 16 CFR 1.12(a). Under the Commission's Rules of Practice, initial notices of informal hearing contain: the designation of the presiding officer; the time and place of the informal hearing; the “final list of disputed issues of material fact necessary to be resolved during the hearing, if any”; a list of interested persons who will make oral presentations; and certain other determinations when there are designated issues of material fact.

NPRM, 87 FR at 42747.