Trade Regulation Rule on Impersonation of Government and Businesses
[…] II. Conduct of the Informal Hearing

The Commission's Chief Presiding Officer designates the Commission's Chief Administrative Law Judge, D. Michael Chappell, to serve as the presiding officer of the informal hearing. Chief Judge Chappell will conduct the informal hearing virtually using video conferencing at 1 p.m. eastern time on May 4, 2023. The informal hearing will be available for the public to watch live from the Commission's website, https://www.ftc.gov, and a recording or transcript of the informal hearing will be placed in the rulemaking record.

See16 CFR 1.13(a)(1) (“the initial notice of informal hearing must designate a presiding officer, who will be appointed by the Chief Presiding Officer.”). As of this publication, the Commission's Chair is serving as Chief Presiding Officer under Commission Rule 0.8. 16 CFR 0.8.

In a section 18 rulemaking proceeding, the NPRM must identify disputed issues of material fact, if any.