Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] - Prescription drugs
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
21 CFR Part 209
- Authorized dispensers
- Drugs
- Pharmacies
- Prescription drugs
Therefore, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and under authority delegated to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, it is proposed that 21 CFR parts 201 and 208 be amended and part 209 be added as follows:
PART 201—LABELING
1. The authority citation for 21 CFR part 201 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 21 U.S.C. 321, 331, 351, 352, 353, 355, 358, 360, 360b, 360gg-360ss, 371, 374, 379e; 42 U.S.C. 216, 241, 262, 264.
2. Amend § 201.66 by adding two sentences at the end of paragraph (c)(5)(vii) to read as follows:
(c) * * *
(5) * * *
(vii) * * * For all OTC drug products under an approved drug application, the following text shall immediately follow the subheading: “[Bullet] side effects occur. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.” The telephone number must appear in a minimum 6-point bold letter height or type size.
PART 208—MEDICATION GUIDES FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRODUCTS
3. The authority citation for 21 CFR part 208 continues to read as follows: