Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (c) * * *
(5) * * *
(vii) * * * For all OTC drug products under an approved drug application, the following text shall immediately follow the subheading: “[Bullet] side effects occur. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.” The telephone number must appear in a minimum 6-point bold letter height or type size.
PART 208—MEDICATION GUIDES FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRODUCTS
3. The authority citation for 21 CFR part 208 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 21 U.S.C. 321, 331, 351, 352, 353, 355, 356, 357, 360, 371, 374; 42 U.S.C. 262.
4. Amend § 208.20 by adding paragraph (b)(7)(iii) to read as follows:
(b) * * *
(7) * * *
(iii) For drug products approved under section 505 of the act, the following verbatim statement: “Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.”
5. Add part 209 to read as follows:
PART 209—REQUIREMENT FOR AUTHORIZED DISPENSERS AND PHARMACIES TO DISTRIBUTE A SIDE EFFECTS STATEMENT
Subpart A—General Provisions
Sec.
209.1 Scope and purpose.
209.2 Definitions.
Subpart B—Requirements
209.10 Content and format of the side effects statement.