The Enhancement and Standardization of Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors
[…] To avoid potential confusion, maintain consistency with the rest of the financial statements, and aid comparability, registrants would be required to calculate the proposed financial statement metrics using financial information that is consistent with the scope of the rest of the registrant's consolidated financial statements included in the filing. Therefore, registrants would have to include in any such calculation financial information from consolidated subsidiaries.

See proposed 17 CFR 210.14-01(c)(1).

See, e.g., 17 CFR 210.3-01(a) (“There shall be filed, for the registrant and its subsidiaries consolidated, audited balance sheets as of the end of each of the two most recent fiscal years.”).