The Enhancement and Standardization of Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors
[…] This approach would help to ensure that the standards upon which the attestation engagement and report are based are the result of a transparent, public, and reasoned process. This requirement should also help to protect investors who may rely on the attestation report by limiting the standards to those that have been sufficiently developed. Rather than prescribe a particular attestation standard, the proposed approach recognizes that more than one suitable attestation standard exists and that others may develop in the future.

See proposed 17 CFR 229.1505(a)(2) and (c).

See 17 CFR 240.13a-15(c) and 240.15d-15(c) (stating that the “framework on which management's evaluation of the issuer's internal control over financial reporting is based must be a suitable, recognized control framework that is established by a body or group that has followed due-process procedures, including the broad distribution of the framework for public comment”).

In our view, the attestation standards, for example, of the PCAOB, AICPA, and IAASB would meet this due process requirement. In addition, all of these attestation standards are publicly available at no cost to investors who desire to review them.