Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] See also Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 [17 CFR 240.12b-2] (“The term “material,” when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.”); Securities Act Rule 405 [17 CFR 230.405] (“The term material, when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to purchase the security registered.”); Adoption of Integrated Disclosure System, Release No. 33-6383 (Mar. 3, 1982) [47 FR 11380 (Mar. 16, 1982)] (noting that the definitions in Rule 12b-2 and Rule 405 were “based on the definition as set forth by the Supreme Court in TSC Industries”); S-K Concept Release at Section III.B.1