Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] The implication is that the surface coal mining and reclamation standards to which it refers must be national in scope. In addition, section 102(a) of SMCRA provides that one of the purposes of SMCRA is to “establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations.” (Emphasis added.)
30 U.S.C. 1202(a).
Our primary purpose in adopting this final rule is to strike a better balance between “protection of the environment and agricultural productivity and the Nation's need for coal as an essential source of energy,” which section 102(f) of SMCRA lists as one of the purposes of SMCRA. Specifically, this final rule will better protect the water resources needed by current and future generations for drinking, recreation, and wildlife from the adverse effects of coal mining, while balancing protection of those