Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] Moreover, we consider any questions about the extent of enforcement under the citizen suit provision of SMCRA to be beyond the scope of this rule.
30 U.S.C. 1271.
33 U.S.C.1365.
H. We Should Define “Existing Uses” To Be Consistent With Clean Water Act Terminology
The proposed rule contained numerous regulations that refer to “existing uses” in the context of uses of groundwater and surface water. With respect to surface water, the regulations at 40 CFR 131.3(e) implementing the Clean Water Act defines “existing uses” as “those uses actually attained in a waterbody on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.” We did not propose to define “existing uses” in the proposed rule, but we stated in the preamble that we interpret the term “existing uses” as meaning those uses in existence at the time of preparation of the permit application, regardless of whether those uses are designated uses under section