Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] (Emphasis added.) These federal standards “provide [a] blueprint against which to evaluate [a] state's program.” The U.S. Supreme Court has held this statutory scheme to be a proper exercise of Congressional power under the U.S. Constitution. Hodel, 452 U.S. at 290-291.
Bragg v. W. Va. Coal Ass'n, 248 F.3d 275, 289 (4th Cir. 2001).
We have clear authority to issue regulations such as this rule to establish federal minimum standards. Section 102 of SMCRA sets forth thirteen purposes of the Act. The first of these purposes is to “establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations.” Several other purposes are related to assuring that surface coal mining operations are conducted in a manner that protects the environment.