Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(19) and (20).
We disagree that there is any inconsistency. Our regulations at § 816.111 are fully consistent with SMCRA. SMCRA recognizes the legitimacy of appurtenant features that support the postmining land use that might not support any vegetation, such as water features, rock piles for wildlife habitat, or parking lots. These non-vegetative features are authorized by section 515(b)(2) of SMCRA, which allows for higher or better postmining land uses. These features are allowable pursuant to § 701.5, which defines “land use” as “specific uses or management-related activities . . . [which] may include land used for support facilities that are an integral part of the use.” Additionally, it would be unreasonable to expect parking lots and other impervious surfaces or water features such as stock ponds that are legitimate and integral parts of the approved postmining land use to support vegetation.
30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(19).