Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] Previous § 817.200: Interpretative Rules Related to General Performance Standards
We have removed and reserved previous § 817.200 for the reasons discussed in the preamble to the proposed rule.
80 FR 44436, 44578 (Jul. 27, 2015).
N. Part 824—Special Permanent Program Performance Standards—Mountaintop Removal Mining Operations
Section 824.11: What special performance standards apply to mountaintop removal mining operations?
As discussed in the preamble to final rule § 785.14, explaining what special provisions apply to mountaintop removal mining operations, we revised § 824.11 to include a new paragraph (b)(6) in response to a comment. The language adopted in this final rule therefore includes text requiring the prevention of “damage to natural watercourses in accordance with the finding made by the regulatory authority under § 785.14 of this chapter.”
O. Part 827—Special Permanent Program Performance Standards—Coal Preparation Plants Not Located Within the Permit Area of a Mine
Section 827.12: What performance standards apply to coal preparation plants?
We are finalizing § 827.12 as proposed. We received no comments on this section.