Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] Section 780.23(d) of the final rule makes clear that the regulatory authority may waive or modify the biological condition monitoring plan requirements in two scenarios: (1) When lands are eligible for remining, and (2) for operations that avoid streams. As detailed in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of § 816.37, these exceptions also apply within this section of the final rule.
We are declining to adopt the commenters' suggestion. The exceptions discussed above are the only exceptions that are consistent with the purposes of SMCRA, as described in section 102 of the Act. SMCRA section 102 (d) sets out the goal of “assur[ing] that surface coal mining operations are so conducted as to protect the environment.” Section 102(h) of SMCRA sets out a goal to “promote the reclamation of mined areas left without adequate reclamation prior to August 3, 1977, and which continue, in their unreclaimed condition, to substantially degrade the quality of the environment, prevent or damage the beneficial use of land or water resources, or endanger the health or safety of the public.” We do not agree with the commenter that biological monitoring should be modified or terminated based on site conditions, or other issues such as anticipated future water use, natural resource management decisions, and public need.