Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] A commenter suggested that we provide guidance on the location of the point of compliance for determining material damage to the hydrologic balance. Section 510(b)(3) of SMCRA prohibits the approval of a permit application unless the application demonstrates and the regulatory authority finds in writing that the proposed operation has been designed to prevent material damage to hydrologic balance outside the permit area. Our existing definition of “permit area” in § 701.5 of our regulations provides that the permit area means “the area of land, indicated on the approved map submitted by the operator with his or her application, required to be covered by the operator's performance bond under subchapter J of this chapter and which shall include the area of land upon which the operator proposes to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations under the permit, including all disturbed areas; provided that areas adequately bonded under another valid permit may be excluded from the permit area.” Our existing regulations in § 701.5 define “disturbed area” to mean “an area where vegetation, topsoil, or overburden is removed or upon which topsoil, spoil, coal processing waste, underground development waste, or noncoal waste is placed by surface coal mining operations.” When the definition of “material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area” that we are finalizing today is read in conjunction with the existing definitions of “permit area” and “disturbed area,” it is clear that the point of compliance for preventing material damage to the