Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] Specifically, one commenter alleged that the change from “removing substantially all overburden off the bench” to “removing substantially all overburden above the coal seam” and the clarification that the overburden be used to create the postmining contours would be a source of misunderstanding. For the reasons discussed below, we disagree and are adopting the definition as proposed.
As we explained in the preamble to the proposed rule, we added a definition of “mountaintop removal mining” to § 701.5 by consolidating the descriptions of mountaintop removal mining operations in previous §§ 785.14(b) and 824.11(a)(2) and (3). Previous § 824.11(a)(2) is nearly identical to section 515(c)(2) of SMCRA, which explains that approximate original contour does not need to be achieved where an operation will mine “an entire coal seam or seams running through the upper fraction of a mountain, ridge, or hill (except as provided in subsection (c)(4)(A) hereof) by removing all of the overburden and creating a level plateau or a gently rolling contour with no highwalls remaining.” Id. Previous § 785.14(b) uses the same language except that it qualifies the amount of overburden with the word “substantially” and clarifies that the overburden is removed “off the bench.”