Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] 80 FR 44436, 44477 (Jul. 27, 2015).
Several commenters requested explanation of the terms “capable of” and “higher or better” as referenced in the proposed definition. We did not propose to revise the definition of “higher or better uses” in this rulemaking. Section 701.5 defines this term as meaning the “postmining land uses that have a higher economic value or nonmonetary benefit to the landowner to the community than the premining land uses.” The phrase “capable of” was added to the definition of “reclamation” because the previous definition could have been misconstrued to require the implementation of the postmining land use, exceeding section 515(b)(2)'s requirement that the disturbed land be restored “to a condition capable of