Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] One commenter argued that proposed § 816.102(a)(5) was too vague to implement. This commenter claimed that a permittee would not be able to understand, without numerical effluent limitations or water quality standards, how compliance will be determined, what effluent limits are appropriate, and whether grading and backfilling were being conducted appropriately. We understand the commenter's concern and deleted this language from the final rule. With this revision, § 816.102(a)(5) now requires the permittee to “[m]inimize erosion and water pollution both on and off the site.” As we stated in the preamble to the proposed rule, however, SMCRA requires the permittee to “minimize the disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance at the mine site and in associated offsite areas and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and ground water systems both during