Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] Section 101(g) of SMCRA provides that “surface coal mining and reclamation standards are essential in order to insure that competition in interstate commerce among sellers of coal produced in different States will not be used to undermine the ability of the several States to improve and maintain adequate standards on coal mining operations within their borders.” The implication is that the surface coal mining and reclamation standards to which it refers must be national in scope. In addition, section 102(a) of SMCRA provides that one of the purposes of SMCRA is to “establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations.” (Emphasis added.)
30 U.S.C. 1202(a).