Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] Several commenters stated that non-native annual crops can be used to supplement natural food sources for wildlife. We acknowledge that this is true. However, we do not agree that the use of non-native species is necessary to successfully reclaim the site to the “fish and wildlife habitat” land use category. This land use category is defined within § 701.5 as land that is “dedicated wholly or partially to the production, protection, or management of species of fish or wildlife.” This definition does not allow for a focus on game species to the detriment of other species, and there are no other aspects of this land use category that would necessitate the use of non-native plant species.