Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] 80 FR 44436, 44549-44550 (Jul. 27, 2015).
Additionally, we have added “tribal” to the list of laws and regulations at final paragraph (a)(5)(iv).
Final Paragraph (a): Classification
Several commenters expressed confusion about the relationship between § 816.43(a) and the provisions of §§ 780.28 and 816.57. Commenters' confusion appears to stem from the fact that “diversion” as it is defined in our existing regulations covers a variety of different types of water conveyance structures. “Diversion” is defined in § 701.5 of the existing regulations as a “channel, embankment, or other manmade structure constructed to divert water from one area to another.” This broad definition includes channels designed to keep water from entering the disturbed area, known as “diversion ditches” within the regulated community.