Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] These surface facilities of an underground mine will impact streams and lands on the surface in much the same manner as a surface coal mining operation in that areas are disturbed directly by activities such as topsoil removal, grading of the existing surface to facilitate construction of buildings and other support facilities, construction of ventilation shafts and other entries, coal processing facilities, roads and disposal of coal refuse. Otherwise known as the disturbed area, the surface facilities of an underground mine are subject to the provisions of section 515(b)(10) of SMCRA, which requires disturbances to the hydrologic balance to be minimized. Because surface facilities of underground mines are permitted as part of the permit area, which is defined at existing § 701.5 as “the area of land, indicated on the approved map . . . required to be covered by the operator's performance bond under subchapter J of this chapter and which shall include the area of land upon which the operator proposes to conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations under the permit, including all disturbed areas;” mining activities within this disturbed area are not subject to the provisions of section 510(b)(3) where material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area must be prevented. (See our general comment discussions about this topic at Part IV).
30 U.S.C. 1260(b)(3).