Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, Interior.
[…] Alternatively, according to the commenter, final § 800.18 could specify that a financial assurance that holds assets that are not immediately marketable or readily convertible into cash may not be considered fully funded until those asserts are converted into either cash or assets that are immediately marketable and readily converted into cash (i.e., until the contingency on their valuation is removed). Finally, the commenter suggested that final section 800.18(d) could include a provision similar to § 800.21(e)(1) governing collateral bonds. That provision draws a distinction between the bond value and the market value of the posted collateral, with the former taking into account the “legal and liquidation fees, as well as value depreciation, marketability, and fluctuations that might affect the net cash available to the regulatory authority to complete reclamation.”
We agree with the commenter that real estate, including coal reserves, is an inappropriate element of a trust or annuity unless that real estate is of an income-producing nature. However, we see no need to adopt any of the rule changes that the commenter recommends.