The permit application shall be submitted in a manner satisfactory to the regulatory authority and shall contain, among other things-
[…] A coal operator that has received assistance pursuant to subsection (c)(1) or (2) shall reimburse the regulatory authority for the cost of the services rendered if the program administrator finds that the operator's actual and attributed annual production of coal for all locations exceeds 300,000 tons during the 12 months immediately following the date on which the operator is issued the surface coal mining and reclamation permit.
1 So in original. Probably should be "forfeited".
2 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
30 U.S.C. § 1257
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1992-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102-486, §2513(a), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "If the regulatory authority finds that the probable total annual production at all locations of any coal surface mining operator will not exceed 300,000 tons, the determination of probable hydrologic consequences required by subsection (b)(11) of this section and the statement of the result of test borings or core samplings required by subsection (b)(15) of this section shall, upon the written request of the operator be performed by a qualified public or private laboratory designated by the regulatory authority and the cost of the preparation of such determination and statement shall be assumed by the regulatory authority."Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 102-486, §2513(b), added subsec. (h).1990-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101-508 substituted "300,000" for "100,000".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 101-508 effective Oct. 1, 1991, see section 6014 of Pub.