Standards of Fill for Wine and Distilled Spirits
[…] The proposed sizes and their U.S. equivalents are as follows:

  • 2.25 liters (76.1 fl. oz.);
  • 1.8 liters (60.9 fl. oz.);
  • 720 milliliters (24.3 fl. oz.);
  • 700 milliliters (23.7 fl. oz.);
  • 620 milliliters (21.0 fl. oz.);
  • 550 milliliters (18.6 fl. oz.);
  • 360 milliliters (12.2 fl. oz.);
  • 330 milliliters (11.2 fl. oz.);
  • 300 milliliters (10.1 fl. oz.); and
  • 180 milliliters (6.1 fl. oz.).

Wine Container Fill Tolerances

Section 5041(e) of the IRC authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe by regulation tolerances for wine containers. TTB regulations at 27 CFR 24.255(b) require that wine proprietors fill bottles or other containers as nearly as possible to the amount shown on the container. TTB regulations at 27 CFR 24.255(c) require that “[t]he net contents of bottles or other containers of untaxpaid wine in the same tax class filled during six consecutive tax return periods . . . shall not vary by more than 0.5 percent from the net contents as stated on the bottles or other containers.” TTB regulations at § 24.255(b) clarify that in no event may the amount of wine in any one specific container exceed the fill tolerances listed in the regulation based on the container's size. Note that 27 CFR part 4 contains further clarification on fill tolerance.