Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury.
[…] For wine, the authority to establish these standards is based on section 105(e) of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (FAA Act), codified at 27 U.S.C. 205(e), which authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations relating to the “packaging, marking, branding, and labeling and size and fill” of alcohol beverage containers “as will prohibit deception of the consumer with respect to such products or the quantity thereof * * *.” For distilled spirits, the authority to establish standards of fill is based on two provisions of law: (1) Section 205(e) of the FAA Act as discussed above, and (2) section 5301(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC), codified at 26 U.S.C. 5301(a). Section 5301(a) of the IRC authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations “to regulate the kind, size, branding, marking, sale, resale, possession, use, and reuse of containers (of a capacity of not more than 5 wine gallons) designed or intended for use for the sale of distilled spirits * * *” when the Secretary determines that such action is necessary to protect the revenue. TTB administers these IRC and FAA Act provisions pursuant to section 1111(d) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as codified at 6 U.S.C. 531(d).