Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury.
[…] However, the penultimate paragraph of 27 U.S.C. 205 includes an additional limitation, stating the labeling provisions apply “to malt beverages sold or shipped or delivered for shipment or otherwise introduced into or received in any State” from any place outside of that State only “only to the extent that the law of such State imposes similar requirements with respect to the labeling . . . of malt beverages not sold or shipped or delivered for shipment or otherwise introduced into or received in such State” from any place outside that State. Section 7.4(a)(1) sets forth this requirement in the regulations, while § 7.4(a)(2) defines “similar” State law as applying to those requirements “found in State laws or regulations that apply specifically to malt beverages or in State laws or regulations that provide general labeling requirements that are not specific to malt beverages.”
Separately, TTB proposed, at §§ 7.21(a) and 7.24(a), to require that bottlers and importers obtain a COLA for domestically bottled and imported malt beverages, respectively, subject to certain exceptions, which are addressed in §§ 7.21(b) and 7.24(f).