Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury.
[…] Section 7.4(a)(1) sets forth this requirement in the regulations, while § 7.4(a)(2) defines “similar” State law as applying to those requirements “found in State laws or regulations that apply specifically to malt beverages or in State laws or regulations that provide general labeling requirements that are not specific to malt beverages.”
Separately, TTB proposed, at §§ 7.21(a) and 7.24(a), to require that bottlers and importers obtain a COLA for domestically bottled and imported malt beverages, respectively, subject to certain exceptions, which are addressed in §§ 7.21(b) and 7.24(f). These proposed regulations clarified, consistent with current regulations, that COLAs are required only if the laws or regulations of the State into which the malt beverages are being shipped “require that all malt beverages sold or otherwise disposed of in such State be labeled in conformity with the requirements of subparts D through I of this part.” These provisions specify that this condition is met “when the State has either adopted subparts D through I of this part in their entireties or has adopted requirements identical to those set forth in subparts D through I of this part.”