Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury.
[…] Subpart E—Mandatory Label Information
a. Single Field of Vision Labeling
In Notice No. 176, TTB proposed to clarify where mandatory information must appear on a container by replacing the “brand label” concept with a requirement that three elements of mandatory information (the brand name; the class, type, or other designation; and the alcohol content) must appear within the same field of vision. TTB intended the proposed amendments to increase flexibility for placing such information on a distilled spirits container.
Previously, the term “brand label” was defined in current § 5.11 as the principal display panel that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal retail display conditions. Further, the definition stated that “[t]he principal display panel appearing on a cylindrical surface is that 40 percent of the circumference which is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail sale.”