Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury.
[…] TTB also notes that it previously declined to finalize the proposed definition of “oak barrel” for purposes of distilled spirits labeling. See T.D. TTB-158.
c. Comments on Existing and Additional Designations
As noted above, TTB proposed in § 7.142(b)(1) to expressly allow descriptions of color ( e.g., “amber,” “brown,” or “red”) and descriptive terms ( e.g., “dry,” “cream,” or “pale”). TTB also proposed to recodify at § 7.142(b)(2) a provision from TTB's current regulations at § 7.24(e) stating the requirement that: “No product other than a malt beverage fermented at a comparatively high temperature, possessing the characteristics generally attributed to `ale,' `porter,' or `stout' and produced without the use of coloring or flavoring materials (other than those recognized in standard brewing practices) may bear any of these class designations.” Among other type designations, proposed § 7.143 included a new proposed definition for “black and tan,” describing it as a product containing two classes of malt beverage with the names of the two classes displayed together along with the term “black and tan,” for example, “Black and Tan, Stout