Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Treasury.
[…] See 27 U.S.C. 205(e).
TTB is making two additional technical changes to proposed § 7.51. First, for clarity, TTB is changing the title of § 7.51 from “Firmly affixed requirements.” to “Requirements for firmly affixed labels.” Second, TTB is moving the second sentence from proposed § 7.51(b) to a separate paragraph (c). This provision states, “This section in no way affects the requirements of part 16 of this chapter regarding the mandatory health warning statement.” Part 16 contains TTB's requirements implementing the Alcoholic Beverage Labeling Act of 1988 (ABLA), which requires that a specific health warning statement appear on the labels of all containers of alcohol beverages for sale or distribution in the United States.