Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] The Bureau did not receive comments on how best to require reporting for situations involving multiple products or credit lines under a single credit limit or potential methods for avoiding disparities between amount applied for and amount originated or approved.
Final Rule
For the reasons set forth herein, the Bureau is finalizing § 1002.107(a)(7) and associated commentary with revisions and an addition in the commentary for clarity. The Bureau notes that for HMDA, Regulation C § 1003.4(a)(7) requires reporting of “the amount of the covered loan or the amount applied for, as applicable,” which requires reporting of the amount applied for only when the credit is not originated.