Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Indeed, as one commenter correctly noted, the Bureau's inclusion of refinancing categories for the credit purpose data point (in proposed comment 107(a)(6)–1) in the proposed rule shows that the Bureau intended for refinances to be reportable transactions.
See, e.g., Fed. Fin. Insts. Examination Council, A guide to CRA Data Collection and Reporting, at 12 (2015), https://www.ffiec.gov/cra/pdf/2015_CRA_Guide.pdf (stating that an institution should collect information about small business and small farm loans that it refinances or renews as loan originations). Regulation C § 1003.4(a)(3) (requiring reporting of whether the covered loan is a refinance); Regulation Z § 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. . . .”).
Several other commenters also requested clarification on aspects of the Bureau's proposed approach to reevaluation, extension, or renewal requests.