Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] The Bureau is not, as suggested by one commenter, including LGBTQI+ status in the definition of minority-owned business, but is, as requested by multiple commenters, adopting a definition of LGBTQI+ owned business that largely parallels the definition of a minority-owned business.
For the reasons set forth herein, the Bureau is defining “LGBTQI+ individual” in final § 1002.102(k) as including an individual who identifies as lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, or intersex. The Bureau is defining the term “LGBTQI+-owned business” in final § 1002.102( l) as “a business for which one or more LGBTQI+ individuals hold more than 50 percent of its ownership or control, and for which more than 50 percent of the net profits or losses accrue to one or more such individuals.” Both definitions are being included to facilitate the requirement in final § 1002.107(a)(18) that financial institutions collect an applicant's minority-owned, women-owned, and LGBTQI+-owned business statuses.