Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Regarding comments that the Bureau establish a platform or system that applicants can use to report demographic data directly to the Bureau, thereby eliminating the need for institutions to implement a firewall, in line with its discussion of this issue in the section-by-section analysis of § 1002.107(a)(19), the Bureau does not intend to create such a system at this time but is open to engaging further with stakeholders on alternative approaches for how financial institutions might collect and report protected demographic information.
Final § 1002.108(a) provides certain relevant definitions, including the definition of the phrase “involved in making any determination concerning a covered application from a small business.” Generally, the Bureau is finalizing the definition of the phrase “involved in making any determination concerning a covered application” in § 1002.108(a)(1) with revisions for clarity.