Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] 107(a)(7) Amount Applied For
Proposed Rule
Section 1071 requires financial institutions to collect and report “the amount of the credit or credit limit applied for, and the amount of the credit transaction or the credit limit approved.” The Bureau stated in the SBREFA Outline that it was considering requiring financial institutions to report the amount applied for data point using the initial amount of credit or credit limit requested by the applicant at the application stage, or later in the process but prior to the financial institution's evaluation of the credit request.
ECOA section 704B(e)(2)(C).
SBREFA Outline at 28.
The Bureau proposed § 1002.107(a)(7) to require a financial institution to collect and report “the initial amount of credit or the initial credit limit requested by the applicant.” Proposed comment 107(a)(7)–1 would have explained that a financial institution is not required to report credit amounts or limits discussed before an application is made, but must capture the amount initially requested at the application stage or later.