Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, the Bureau is finalizing the approach to non-small women-owned and minority-owned businesses as proposed.
The Bureau interprets ECOA section 704B(b) and (b)(1) to require that financial institutions first determine whether an applicant is a small business within the scope of the rule's data collection before making the required inquiries that would otherwise be prohibited by existing Regulation B. There is a general prohibition in existing Regulation B (in § 1002.5(b)) which states that a “creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction, except if expressly permitted to do so by law or regulation.