Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] The Bureau notes that most of the comments received on this aspect of the proposal were in favor of the rule covering agricultural lending. Even the many comments that the Bureau received from Farm Credit System lenders and related associations generally focused on urging the Bureau to adopt a separate small farm definition rather than a wholesale exclusion of agricultural credit.
See15 U.S.C. 1691c; Regulation B § 1002.16(a).
ECOA section 704B(h)(2) (defining a small business as having the same meaning as the term “small business concern” in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632)). Section 704B(h)(2) defines small business by reference to the Small Business Act definition of a small business concern, which includes independently owned and operated “enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, aquaculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries.” 15 U.S.C. 632(a)(1).