Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] As explained in existing comment 3–1, under § 1002.3, procedural requirements of Regulation B do not apply to certain types of credit. The comment further states that all classes of transactions remain subject to § 1002.4(a) (the general rule barring discrimination on a prohibited basis) and to any other provision not specifically excepted.
In its NPRM, the Bureau did not propose in § 1002.104(b) to separately exclude government credit, as defined in existing § 1002.3(d)(1) to mean “extensions of credit made to governments or governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities.” The Bureau sought comment on its approach to government credit but did not receive any comments on this aspect of the proposal.