Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Moreover, Regulation C commentary clarifies that if more than one institution approved an application prior to closing or account opening and one of those institutions purchased the loan after closing, the institution that purchased the loan after closing reports the loan as an origination. The preamble to the 2015 final HMDA rule explained that requiring that only one institution report the origination of a covered loan eliminates duplicative data. Identical language was included in proposed comment 109(a)(3)–1.i.
See12 U.S.C. 2803(a)(1) (stating that institutions “shall compile and make available . . . the number and total dollar amount of mortgage loans which were (A) originated (or for which the institution received completed applications), or (B) purchased by that institution”); Regulation C § 1003.4(a) (stating that a financial institution “shall collect data regarding . . . covered loans that it purchases for each calendar year”).
Regulation C comment 4(a)–2.i.
80 FR 66128, 66173 (Oct. 28, 2015).