Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Final Rule
For the reasons discussed herein, the Bureau is finalizing § 1002.106(a) as proposed, to define the term business as having the same meaning as the term “business concern or concern” in 13 CFR 121.105.
As noted above, this definition includes elements such as being “a business entity organized for profit” that has “a place of business located in the United States” and “operates primarily within the United States or . . . makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy.” This definition also provides that a business concern may take a number of different legal forms, including a trust, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, joint venture, or cooperative, except that where the form is a joint venture there can be no more than 49