Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] The Bureau believes that drawing from the UCC definition of lease will lead to more consistency with financial institutions' current practices. Nearly all U.S. jurisdictions have adopted Article 2A of the UCC, and the Bureau understands that virtually every form of lease used by major leasing companies provides that it is governed by the laws of one of the jurisdictions that has adopted Article 2A.
See Regulation Z §§ 1026.2(a)(12) (defining “consumer credit” as “credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”) and 1026.3(a)(1) (excluding extensions of credit “primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose”).
UCC 2A–103(1)(j).
UCC 2A–103(1)(g).
See Fin. Acct.