Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] The Bureau is thus not defining small business in a way that would exclude such businesses from the final rule.
See15 U.S.C. 1691c; Regulation B § 1002.16(a).
ECOA section 704B(h)(2) (defining a small business as having the same meaning as the term “small business concern” in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632)). Section 704B(h)(2) defines small business by reference to the Small Business Act definition of a small business concern, which includes independently owned and operated “enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, aquaculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries.” 15 U.S.C. 632(a)(1).
106(b) Small Business Definition
106(b)(1) Small Business
Background
Section 1071 data collection purposes, requirements, and potential impacts.