Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] Specifically, that safe harbor will address situations where a financial institution has a reasonable basis—at the time of collecting the protected demographic information required by this rule—to believe there is a covered application and that data collection is necessary, including situations in which it later determines that the transaction is not in fact reportable (because the ultimate transaction is not a covered product, the business is not small, or there is otherwise not a covered application).
Section 1002.105 Covered Financial Institutions and Exempt Institutions
ECOA section 704B(h)(1) defines the term “financial institution” as “any partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity that engages in any financial activity.” The Bureau is finalizing a definition of financial institution in § 1002.105(a) consistent with that statutory language.