Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
[…] See the section-by-section analyses of §§ 1002.106(b) and 1002.107(a)(14) for additional discussion of affiliate revenue.
102(c) Business
Final § 1002.102(c) refers to § 1002.106(a) for a definition of the term “business.” See the section-by-section analysis of § 1002.106(a) for a detailed discussion of that definition.
102(d) Business Credit
Proposed § 1002.102(d) would have referred to existing § 1002.2(g) for a definition of the term “business credit.” The term “credit” is undefined in section 1071. Section 1071 does not use the term “business credit,” though it does define “small business loan” as a loan made to a small business. Existing § 1002.2(g) defines “business credit” as “refer[ring] to extensions of credit primarily for business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding extensions of credit of the types described in § 1002.3(a)–(d),” i.e., public utilities credit, securities credit, incidental credit, and government credit.
The Bureau received two comments specific to its proposed definition of business credit.