Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] See, e.g., Opportunity Fund, Unaffordable and Unsustainable: The New Business Lending on Main Street (2016), https://aofund.org/news/unaffordable-and-unsustainable-new-business-lending/ (analyzing 150 alternative loans ( i.e., from nondepository lenders or marketplaces, generally obtained online) to small businesses and finding an average APR of 94 percent).
In developing the total origination charges data point, the Bureau considered definitions and concepts in existing regulations. In particular, Regulation Z § 1026.4 contains a measure of the cost of credit: The finance charge. Regulation Z § 1026.4 defines the finance charge as “any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.” The finance charge appears in numerous regulatory provisions governing consumer financial services, such as disclosures to borrowers in certain mortgage transactions, and calculation of the APR.
See Regulation Z § 1026.38(o)(2).
See appendix J to Regulation Z.