Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Rather, a reporting obligation may arise on the basis of making a final credit decision on an application. (See the section-by-section analysis of proposed § 1002.109(a)(3) for additional information.) The Bureau also notes the corollary point that selling a covered loan would not, in itself, obviate an existing obligation of a covered financial institution to report small business lending data for that application, pursuant to proposed comment 107(a)-1.i.
See Regulation C § 1003.4(a) (stating that a financial institution “shall collect data regarding . . . covered loans that it purchases for each calendar year”).
See 12 U.S.C. 2803(a)(1) (stating that institutions “shall compile and make available . . . the number and total dollar amount of mortgage loans which were (A) originated (or for which the institution received completed applications), or (B) purchased by that institution”).
Because under this proposal purchasing a loan does not, in itself, generate an obligation for a covered financial institution to report small business lending data regarding the underlying application, the Bureau is not proposing a specific exclusion for these purchases.