Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau seeks comment on its proposed approach to this definition.
102(c) Business
Proposed § 1002.102(c) would refer to proposed § 1002.106(a) for a definition of the term “business.” See the section-by-section analysis of proposed § 1002.106(a) for a detailed discussion of that definition.
102(d) Business Credit
Proposed § 1002.102(d) would refer to existing § 1002.2(g) for a definition of the term “business credit.” The term “credit” is undefined in section 1071. Section 1071 does not use the term “business credit,” though it does define “small business loan” as a loan made to a small business. Existing § 1002.2(g) defines “business credit” as “referring to extensions of credit primarily for business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding extensions of credit of the types described in § 1002.3(a) through (d).” The Bureau believes it is appropriate to define business credit by reference to the existing definition in Regulation B. The Bureau's proposal uses the term business credit principally in defining a covered credit transaction in proposed § 1002.104(a).