Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Moreover, in a July 2019 report, the U.S. Government Accountability Office (GAO) discussed its finding that information on the amount and types of agricultural credit to socially disadvantaged farmers and ranchers (SDFRs) is limited, and suggested that the 1071 rulemaking may be a way to engage in “additional data collection and reporting for nonmortgage loans.”
ECOA section 704B(h)(2) (defining a small business as having the same meaning as the term “small business concern” in section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632)”). Section 704B(h)(2) defines small business by reference to the Small Business Act definition of a small business concern, which includes independently owned and operated “enterprises that are engaged in the business of production of food and fiber, ranching and raising of livestock, aquaculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries.” 15 U.S.C. 632(a)(1).
SBREFA Panel Report at 44.
The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) defines SDFRs as members of certain racial and ethnic minority groups and women.