Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] For covered financial institutions, the definition of “application” (or, as used in this proposed rule, “covered application”) will trigger data collection and reporting obligations with respect to covered credit transactions. Under this subpart, a partial purchase of a loan does not, in itself, generate an obligation for a covered financial institution to report small business lending data. There is thus no need to propose a similar exclusion in this subpart.
See Regulation B § 1003.4(a) (stating that a financial institution “shall collect data regarding . . . covered loans that it purchases for each calendar year”).
See 12 U.S.C. 2803(a)(1) (stating that depository institutions “shall compile and make available . . . the number and total dollar amount of mortgage loans which were (A) originated (or for which the institution received completed applications), or (B) purchased by that institution”).
The Bureau believes that this approach, combined with proposed § 1002.109(a)(3), provides sufficient clarity for financial institutions that choose to take part in loan participations.