Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] As explained in existing comment 3-1, under § 1002.3, procedural requirements of Regulation B do not apply to certain types of credit. The comment further states that all classes of transactions remain subject to § 1002.4(a) (the general rule barring discrimination on a prohibited basis) and to any other provision not specifically excepted.
However, the Bureau is not proposing to exclude government credit, as defined in existing § 1002.3(d)(1) to mean “extensions of credit made to governments or governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities.” The Bureau believes that an express exclusion for extensions of credit made to governments or governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities is not necessary because such governmental entities would not constitute small businesses under the proposed rule.