Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] 103(a) Covered Application
SBREFA Proposal Under Consideration and Feedback Received
In the SBREFA Outline, the Bureau stated it was considering defining an “application” largely consistent with the definition of that term in existing § 1002.2(f)— i.e., “an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested.” The Bureau considered possible alternative definitions of “application,” including defining the term by using the definition of the term “completed application” in existing § 1002.2(f) (when “a creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested . . . ”). The Bureau also considered defining “application” as particular documents or specific data points that, if collected, would trigger a duty to collect and report data.
SBREFA Outline at 22-23.