Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Finally, the Bureau requests comment on whether further explanations or instructions with respect to this data point would facilitate compliance.
107(a)(7) Amount Applied For
Background
Section 1071 requires financial institutions to collect and report “the amount of the credit or credit limit applied for, and the amount of the credit transaction or the credit limit approved.”
ECOA section 704B(e)(2)(C).
The Bureau notes that for HMDA, Regulation C § 1003.4(a)(7) requires reporting of “the amount of the covered loan or the amount applied for, as applicable,” which requires reporting of the amount applied for only when the credit is not originated.