Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Two stakeholders supported the use of “not applicable” when the credit product does not have a specific amount or limit, and another stakeholder said that no “applied for” credit limit should be required for open-end products. Two other stakeholders requested that the Bureau allow the use of “not applicable” whenever an applicant does not request a specific amount.
Proposed Rule
The Bureau is proposing in § 1002.107(a)(7) to require that a financial institution collect and report “the initial amount of credit or the initial credit limit requested by the applicant.” Proposed comment 107(a)(7)-1 would explain that a financial institution is not required to report credit amounts or limits discussed before an application is made, but must capture the amount initially requested at the application stage or later.