Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Business creditors should be familiar with operationalizing this definition based on their experience providing adverse action notices under existing Regulation B, which can be triggered in relation to an incomplete application. See § 1002.9(a)(1) and (c) (requiring notice within 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete application or 30 days after receiving an incomplete application). Financial institutions may also be familiar with Regulation C's definition of “application,” which aligns with existing § 1002.2(f)'s definition of the term. See § 1003.2(b) (generally defining an “application” as “an oral or written request for a covered loan that is made in accordance with procedures used by a financial institution for the type of credit requested”); see also Regulation C comment 2(b)-1 (noting that Bureau interpretations that appear in the official commentary to Regulation B are generally applicable to the definition of application under Regulation C).