Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Bureau interprets ECOA section 704B(b) and (b)(1) to require that financial institutions first determine whether an applicant is a small business within the scope of the rule's data collection before making the required inquiries that would otherwise be prohibited by existing Regulation B. There is a general prohibition in existing Regulation B (in § 1002.5(b)) which states that a “creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction, except” if expressly permitted to do so by law or regulation.