Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] The Board also noted that “[s]mall neighborhood businesses such as drugstores and grocery stores frequently permit their customers to postpone payment on an informal basis not associated with a formal credit plan.” The Bureau believes that incidental credit, as described above, is akin to trade credit and thus is proposing to exclude it from coverage under subpart B for the same reasons.
40 FR 49298, 49304 (Oct. 22, 1975).
Id.
Id.
The Bureau seeks comment on its proposal to exclude incidental credit.
Section 1002.105 Covered Financial Institutions and Exempt Institutions
ECOA section 704B(h)(1) defines the term “financial institution” as “any partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity that engages in any financial activity.” The Bureau is proposing to define a financial institution in § 1002.105(a) consistent with that statutory language.