Regulation of Off-Exchange Retail Foreign Exchange Transactions and Intermediaries
[…] On the other hand, however, while the CRA explicitly grants the Commission rulemaking authority over off-exchange retail futures and options transactions where such transactions are offered or entered into by FCMs, their affiliates or RFEDs, its rulemaking authority with regard to look-alike transactions does not explicitly include FCMs. Thus, the commenter concludes that language in Sections 2(c)(2)(C)(ii) and 2(c)(2)(C)(iii) limits the Commission's authority in this area where FCMs are concerned.

See 7 U.S.C. 2(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III); 2(c)(2)(B)(v); 2(c)(2)(C)(ii)(III); 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(III).

The Commission disagrees. Section 8a(5) of the Act gives the Commission the broadest possible authority to “make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to effectuate any of the provisions or to accomplish any of the purposes of this Act[.]” Under this authority, the Commission has promulgated rules covering the full scope of FCM activities generally.