Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] (Comments) Comments were received on the proposed definition of “originating country.” These comments are addressed under “FDA Country of Production,” which is the term that FDA has chosen in the interim final rule to replace “originating country.”
(Response) The term “the country from which the article originates” has been added to the interim final rule to refer back to the statutory language.
(Interim final rule) “Country from which the article originates” is defined as “FDA Country of Production.”
4. Country From Which the Article Is Shipped (§ 1.276(b)(3))
The proposed rule defined “country from which the article of food was shipped” as “the country in which the article of food was loaded onto the conveyance that brings it to the United States.” A conveyance is the means of transportation, e.g., ship, truck, car, van, plane, railcar, etc., not the shipping container that can be moved from a ship to a truck to a train.