Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] However, while articles that “are imported or offered for import into the United States,” section 801(m)(1) of the FD&C Act, are in “interstate commerce,” see, e.g., U.S. v. 2,998 Cases * * * First Phoenix Group, Ltd, 64 F.3d 984 (5th Cir. 1995), the term “interstate commerce” does not appear in section 801(m).
The term “United States” is not defined in the FD&C Act's general definitions in section 201. Nor is it defined in section 801(m) of the FD&C Act. It is defined for purposes of section 702(a) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 372(a)), which provides:
In the case of a food packed in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a Territory [FDA] shall attempt to make inspection of such food at the first point of entry within the United States * * *. For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'United States' means the States and the District of Columbia.
This definition in section 702(b) seems to imply that, in other places in the FD&C Act, the term “United States” would include all Territories.