Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] However, crops that have been cleaned (e.g., dusted, washed), trimmed, or cooled attendant to harvest or collection or treated against pests, waxed, or polished are still in their natural state for purposes of the prior notice interim final rule. Likewise, whole fish headed, eviscerated, or frozen attendant to harvest are still in their natural state for purposes of the prior notice interim final rule.
10. Port of Arrival (§ 1.276(b)(9)) and Port of Entry (§ 1.276(b)(10))
The proposed rule defined “port of entry” as “the water, air, or land port at which the article of food is imported or offered for import into the United States, i.e., the port where food first arrives in the United States.”
(Comments) Many comments suggest harmonizing with, or adopting, the CBP definition for “port of entry.”