Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Moreover, in situations involving shipments by rail, FDA and CBP have the discretion to allow the movement of the cargo from the border crossing to the nearest point where it can be safely and securely held. We intend, whenever possible, to examine articles of food arriving by rail at the appropriate examination site closest to the border. However, if the shipment might pose an immediate danger to public health and safety, an article of food arriving by train may be held at the border pending resolution of the situation.
(Interim final rule) The interim final rule, § 1.276(b)(9) defines “port of arrival” as “the water, air, or land port at which the article of food is imported or offered for import into the United States, i.e., the port where the article of food first arrives in the United States,” (§ 1.276(b)(9)). This port may be different from the port where consumption or warehouse entry or FTZ admission documentation is presented to CBP. The interim final rule (§ 1.285(b)(10)) also defines port of entry as follows:
11. Registration Number (§ 1.276(b)(11))