Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] Accordingly, we have revised the description of the “shipper” and included it in the definitions to make it easier to find.
The definition is based on the description of “shipper” used by CBP in their proposed rule, “Required Advance Electronic Presentation of Cargo Information,” published in the Federal Register on July 23, 2003 (68 FR 43574 at 43577), which is similar to, but clearer than, the description we used in the preamble to the proposed prior notice rule.
(Interim final rule) The interim final rule (§ 1.276(b)(12)), defines “shipper” as “the owner or exporter of the article of food who consigns and ships the article from a foreign country or the person who sends an article of food by international mail to the United States.”
13. United States (§ 1.267(b)(13))
Although the term appears in several places in section 801(m) of the FD&C Act itself, the proposed rule did not contain a definition of “United States.”