Food and Drug Administration, HHS.
[…] In this first scenario, the country from which the article is shipped is country C.
In a second scenario, a shipper in country A arranges for a food manufactured in country B to be transported to the United States by a ship that is loaded in country B but stops in country C and then continues to the United States where the food is discharged. In this second scenario, the country from which the article is shipped is country B. In a third scenario, if the food was transferred to a different vessel in country C, the country from which the article is shipped is country C.
(Interim final rule) Section 1.276(b)(3) of the interim final rule defines “country from which the article is shipped” as “the country in which the article of food is loaded onto the conveyance that brings it to the United States.” We changed the term from “country from which the article was shipped” to “country from which the article is shipped” to accurately reflect the language of the statute.
5. FDA Country of Production and Originating Country (§ 1.276(b)(4))