Organ-Specific Warnings; Internal Analgesic, Antipyretic, and Antirheumatic Drug Products for Over-the-Counter Human Use; Final Monograph; Technical Amendment
[…] PART 201—LABELING

1. The authority citation for 21 CFR part 201 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 21 U.S.C. 321, 331, 351, 352, 353, 355, 358, 360, 360b, 360gg-360ss, 371, 374, 379e; 42 U.S.C. 216, 241, 262, 264.

2. Section 201.326, (as added at 74 FR 19385, April 29, 2009, and amended at 74 FR 31177, June 30, 2009) is further amended by revising paragraphs (a)(1)(iii)(A), (a)(1)(iv)(A)(1), (a)(1)(v)(A), (a)(2)(iii)(A), (a)(2)(iv)(A)(1), (a)(2)(v)(A), and (b) to read as follows:

§ 201.326
Over-the-counter drug products containing internal analgesic/antipyretic active ingredients; required warnings and other labeling.

(a) * * *

(1) * * *

(iii) * * *

(A) The liver warning states “Liver warning [heading in bold type]: This product contains acetaminophen. Severe liver damage may occur if you take [bullet] more than [insert maximum number of daily dosage units] in 24 hours, which is the maximum daily amount [optional: ‘for this product’] [bullet] with other drugs containing acetaminophen [bullet] 3 or more alcoholic drinks every day while using this product”. This “Liver” warning must be the first warning under the “Warnings” heading.