Organ-Specific Warnings; Internal Analgesic, Antipyretic, and Antirheumatic Drug Products for Over-the-Counter Human Use; Final Monograph; Technical Amendment
[…] In the final rule, we state that “we will require that the ‘See New Warnings’ flag appear on the PDP for one year after the final rule is published, rather than for the 6 or 9 months suggested by the submission” (74 FR 19385 at 19388). We explained that “we continue to believe that educating consumers about the risks associated with OTC IAAA drug products is very important and more likely to be successful if the flag remains on products for 1 year” (74 FR 19385 at 19388 through 19389). In § 201.326(b) (21 CFR 201.326(b)), the final rule states: “The labeling of any drug product subject to this section that is initially introduced or initially delivered for introduction into interstate commerce before the effective date and within 12 months after the effective date of the final rule must bear on its PDP, as defined in § 201.60, the statement ‘See new warnings information.’”

We intended this provision to require that the “See new warnings” statement appear on the PDPs of all OTC drug products containing acetaminophen or NSAIDs that are introduced into interstate commerce by the effective date of the final rule (i.e., by April 29, 2010).