Occupational Exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica
[…] As shown, the rule is estimated to prevent 642 fatalities and 918 moderate-to-severe silicosis cases annually once it is fully effective, and the estimated cost of the rule is $1,030 million annually. Also as shown in Table I-1, the discounted monetized benefits of the rule are estimated to be $8.7 billion annually, and the rule is estimated to generate net benefits of approximately $7.7 billion annually.

II. Pertinent Legal Authority

The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) (“the Act” or “the OSH Act”), is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To achieve this goal Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor (“the Secretary”) “to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3); see 29 U.S.C. 654(a) (requiring employers to comply with OSHA standards), 655(a) (authorizing summary adoption of existing consensus and federal standards within two years of the Act's enactment), and 655(b) (authorizing promulgation, modification or revocation of standards