Occupational Exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica
[…] This rule requires that all State-Plan States revise their general industry and construction standards appropriately within six months of the date of this notice. In addition, State plans that cover private sector maritime employment or have public employees working in the maritime industry covered by this standard would be required to adopt comparable provisions to their maritime standards within six months of publication of the final rule.

XI. Unfunded Mandates

OSHA reviewed this rule according to the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA) (2 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) and Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255 (8/10/1999)). Under Section 202 of the UMRA (2 U.S.C. 1532), an agency must prepare a written “qualitative and quantitative assessment” of any regulation creating a mandate that “may result in the expenditure by the State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more” in any one year before promulgating a final rule. OSHA's rule does not place a mandate on State or local governments, for purposes of the UMRA, because OSHA cannot enforce its regulations or standards on State or local governments (29 U.S.C. 652(5)).