Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Having said this, we agree with the commenter that owners and operators should be allowed to delay a repair by isolating the equipment ( e.g., a heat exchanger) such that it is no longer in EtO service. It was our intent to allow this type of delay of repair which has always been allowed in the HON at 63.104(e). In this scenario, the owner and operator may delay repair indefinitely as there is no longer an active EtO leak once the equipment is isolated and not in EtO service. For this reason, we are revising 40 CFR 63.104(h)(6) in the final rule to include the following allowance: “Delay of repair of heat exchange systems in ethylene oxide service for which leaks have been detected is allowed if the equipment is isolated from the process such that it is no longer in ethylene oxide service.”
iv. Wastewater in EtO Service