Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] “1982” is the X value presented in our proposed regulatory text. We note that in the preamble to the proposal, we had expressed an intent to define “X” as “1982 minus the year of construction,” which reflects the equation for Y in the definition in NSPS subpart VV at 40 CFR 60.481 and which applied during the stay of the “capital expenditure” definition in NSPS subpart VVa. See 40 CFR 60.480a(f)(1) (“Stay of standards”).
As explained later in section IV.E.3 of this preamble, the proposed definition erroneously refers to “owners or operators that start a new, reconstructed, or modified affected source on or after November 16, 2007” instead of sources that underwent physical or operational change on or after November 16, 2007.