Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The commenter claimed that the intent of the prohibition language in 40 CFR 63.132(f) is to prevent discarding a liquid or solid material containing greater than 10,000 ppmw of a Table 9 (to NESHAP subpart G) HAP to water or wastewater unless it is controlled as a Group 1 wastewater; and as currently proposed, a liquid or solid material that is in EtO service, could be discarded to a wastewater stream without control. The commenter urged the EPA to add the following sentence to the beginning of 40 CFR 63.132(f): “Owners or operators of each source as defined in § 63.101, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.100(k)(11), shall not discard liquid or solid stream containing EtO such that it is considered to be in EtO service, as defined in § 63.101 from a chemical manufacturing process unit to water or wastewater, unless the receiving stream is managed and treated as a Group 1 wastewater stream.”