Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] In addition, we proposed at 40 CFR 63.119(e)(7) that owners and operators would not be permitted to fill the storage vessel during these periods (such that the vessel would emit HAP to the atmosphere for a limited amount of time due to breathing losses only).
To address regulatory gaps, we proposed:
Emission limits for dioxins and furans at 40 CFR 63.113(a)(5) (for HON), 40 CFR 63.485(x) and 40 CFR 63.487(a)(3) and (b)(3) (for the P&R I NESHAP), and 40 CFR 63.523(e), 40 CFR 63.524(a)(3), and 40 CFR 63.524(b)(3) (for the P&R II NESHAP).
To define pressure vessel at 40 CFR 63.101 (for HON) and 40 CFR 63.482 (for the P&R I NESHAP) to mean “a storage vessel that is used to store liquids or gases and is designed not to vent to the atmosphere as a result of compression of the vapor headspace in the pressure vessel during filling of the pressure vessel to its design capacity,” and to remove the exemption for “pressure vessels designed to operate in excess of 204.9 kilopascals and without emissions to the atmosphere” from the definition of storage vessel.