Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] A commenter suggested that if the EPA does not establish de minimis applicability thresholds, then the final rule should include a provision that allows for fenceline monitoring to be discontinued at a site after 2 years of non-detect fenceline monitoring concentrations for a compound. The commenter said that a site with non-detect fenceline concentrations does not drive the risk assessment for that compound.
Response: The EPA disagrees with commenters that the fenceline monitoring provisions are unjustly broad. Per 40 CFR 63.184, the fenceline monitoring provisions are applicable “for each source as defined in § 63.101, and for each source as defined in § 63.191.” The definitions of source at 40 CFR 63.101 and 40 CFR 63.191 point to 40 CFR 63.100 and 40 CFR 63.190, respectively, where applicability is stated.