Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The commenter suggested that these changes should be made to 40 CFR 63.113(k), 40 CFR 63.118(f) and (m), 40 CFR 63.119(a)(6), 40 CFR 63.486(i), 40 CFR 63.491(h), and 40 CFR 63.492(g). The commenter provided an example saying that in proposed 40 CFR 63.119(a)(6), the second instance of “LEL” should be corrected to read “The owner or operator must determine the concentration using process instrumentation or portable measurement devices . . .”.
Response: We agree with the commenters that our proposed use of the term LEL improperly implies that operators have the ability to change the LEL of a vapor by purging or otherwise removing portions of the vapor from equipment.