Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] In addition, the EPA notes that while the commenter expressed concern about measuring flow rate, the proposed reference methods (EPA Method 25A or EPA Method 18) are utilized to measure concentration. Given it was the EPA's intent to provide methodology for measuring both flow rate and concentration as part of the proposal, we are adding reference methods for measuring flow rate at 40 CFR 63.115(g)(3)(ii) and 40 CFR 63.115(g)(4)(iv) by adding the following text to the definition of, Q, the flow rate term to remedy the lack of clarity: “determined using Method 2, 2A, 2C, or 2D of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as appropriate.”
f. Control of Sweep, Purge, and Inert Blankets From IFRs