U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] Without supporting evidence to demonstrate maintenance of status, it is unclear how USCIS would determine if there was a material error, material change, or other new material information. For example, evidence pertaining to the beneficiary's continued employment ( e.g., paystubs) may help USCIS to determine whether the beneficiary was being employed consistent with the prior petition approval or whether there might have been material changes in the beneficiary's employment ( e.g., a material change in the place of employment).
Thus, proposed 8 CFR 214.1(c)(6) would make clear that it is the filers' burden to demonstrate that status was maintained before the extension of stay request was filed. This would be consistent with current 8 CFR 214.1(c)(4), which states that, “An extension of stay may not be approved for an applicant who failed to maintain the previously accorded status . . ., ” as well as proposed 8 CFR 214.1(c)(4)(i), which would state that, “An extension or amendment of stay may not be approved for an applicant or beneficiary who failed to maintain the previously accorded status . . .”
In line with proposed 8 CFR 214.1(c)(6), DHS is proposing to amend 8 CFR 214.2(h)(14) by removing the sentence “Supporting evidence is not required unless requested by the director.” This sentence causes confusion because it implies that supporting evidence is not required, contrary to current 8 CFR 214.1(c)(1) (a request for an extension of stay must be filed “on the form designated by USCIS, . . . with the initial evidence specified in § 214.2, and in accordance with the form instructions”) and the form instructions (“[f]or all classifications, if a beneficiary is seeking a [COS] or extension of stay, evidence of maintenance of status must be included with the new petition”). Removing this sentence from proposed 8 CFR 214.2(h)(14) should further reduce the need for RFEs or NOIDs.