U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] For example, a beneficiary-owner may have been unlikely to establish a common-law employer-employee relationship with the petitioning entity, even if working for the petitioning entity in a specialty occupation and as a W–2 employee, and thus denied classification as an H–1B specialty occupation worker. Furthermore, USCIS's previous policy was not entirely consistent with DOL's regulatory definition of an H–1B employer. DOL's definition of “employer” at 20 CFR 655.715 states, in pertinent part, “In the case of an H–1B nonimmigrant (not including E–3 and H–1B1 nonimmigrants), the person, firm, contractor, or other association or organization in the United States that files a petition with [USCIS] on behalf of the nonimmigrant is deemed to be the employer of that nonimmigrant.” The definition further states, “In the case of an E–3 and H–1B1 nonimmigrant, the person, firm, contractor, or other association or organization in the United States that files an LCA with [DOL] on behalf of the nonimmigrant is deemed to be the employer of that nonimmigrant.”