U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, DHS.
[…] See20 CFR 655.705.
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(1) (stating “[t]he question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (H) . . . in any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by the [Secretary of Homeland Security]”).
This proposed regulation would more clearly summarize DHS's existing authority under INA section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b), 103(a), and 214(a)(1) and (c)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b), 1103(a), and 1184(a)(1) and (c)(1). This authority is also referenced, in part, in DOL's regulation at 20 CFR 655.705(b), which states in pertinent part that DHS accepts an employer's H–1B petition with the DOL-certified LCA attached, and in doing so, “DHS determines whether the petition is supported by an LCA which corresponds with the petition” and otherwise meets the statutory requirements for the classification. Thus, DHS's proposed regulation would mirror DOL regulations and expressly clarify DHS's existing authority with respect to reviewing the certified LCA within the context of adjudicating the H–1B petition.