Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Response: We appreciate the additional information provided by the applicant. After consideration of the public comments we received, we believe there is no existing pass-through device category that appropriately describes the SpineJack® system, due to the many differences which exist between the predicate device and HCPCS code C1821—interspinous process distraction device (implantable). Based on this information, we believe that the SpineJack® system meets the eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization.