Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Response: We appreciate the commenters' input. After consideration of the public comments we received, we agree there is no existing pass-through payment category that appropriately describes the EXALTTM Model D Single-Use Duodenoscope because it is a single use endoscope with internal channel that provides access to the duodenum and the hepatopancreatic duct. Based on this information, we have determined that the EXALTTM Model D Single-Use Duodenoscope meets the eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization. As previously discussed in section IV.2.a above, we finalized the alternative pathway for devices that are granted a Breakthrough Device designation and receive FDA marketing authorization in the CY 2020 OPPS/ASC final rule (84 FR 61295). The EXALTTM Model D Single-Use Duodenoscope has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from the FDA and therefore is not evaluated based on substantial clinical improvement.
We did not receive comments on whether EXALTTM Model D Single-Use Duodenoscope meets the second criterion for establishing a device category at § 419.66(c)(2). We have determined that the EXALTTM Model D Single-Use Duodenoscope meets this criterion.
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.