Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Comment: Commenters claimed that the CUSTOM FLEX® ARTIFICIAL IRIS meets the criterion for establishing new device categories specified at § 419.66(c)(1).
Response: After consideration of the public comments we received, we have determined that there are no existing pass-through categories that appropriately describe the CUSTOMFLEX® ARTIFICIAL IRIS and we have determined the CUSTOM FLEX® ARTIFICIAL IRIS meets the criterion for establishing new device categories specified at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization. As stated in section IV.2.a above, devices that apply under the alternative pathway for devices that have a Breakthrough Device designation with a FDA marketing authorization are not subject to evaluation for substantial clinical improvement (84 FR 61295). The CUSTOM FLEX® ARTIFICIAL IRIS was designated as a Breakthrough Device by FDA on December 21, 2017.
We did not receive comments on whether the CUSTOM FLEX® ARTIFICIAL IRIS meets the second criterion for establishing a device category at § 419.66(c)(2)(i). Based on its Breakthrough Device designation, we have determined that CUSTOM FLEX® ARTIFICIAL IRIS meets this criterion.
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.