Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] CMS will confirm whether the procedure does in fact meet those requirements and will add it to the ASC CPL if it does. In accordance with the new regulations we are finalizing at new § 416.166(d), physicians will then assess whether their specific patients can or cannot safely receive such covered surgical procedure in the ASC setting based on the patient-specific considerations reflected in new § 416.166(d). The process we are finalizing is not a nominations process so much as a notification process, which we are adding at new § 416.166(e), titled “Additions to the list of ASC covered surgical procedures beginning January 1, 2021,” to provide that we will add surgical procedures to the ASC CPL as follows: (1) CMS identifies a surgical procedure that meets the requirements at paragraph (b)(2) of this section.