Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Response: We appreciate the commenter's input. After consideration of the public comments we received, we agree that there is no existing pass-through payment category that appropriately describes BAROSTIM NEOTM because it is an implantable generator with surgically placed lead providing selective stimulation of carotid sinus baroreceptors and activation of baroreflex, which then stimulates the autonomic nervous system. Based on this information, we have determined that BAROSTIM NEOTM meets the eligibility criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device has received FDA marketing authorization and is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program. As stated in section IV.2.a above, devices that apply under the alternative pathway for devices with FDA premarketing approval and a Breakthrough Device designation are not subject to evaluation for substantial clinical improvement (84 FR 61295). The BAROSTIM NEOTM System has Breakthrough Device designation and FDA premarketing approval, and therefore is not evaluated based on substantial clinical improvement.
We did not receive comments on whether BAROSTIM NEOTM meets the second criterion for establishing a device category at § 419.66(c)(2). We have determined that the BAROSTIM NEOTM meets this criterion.
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.