Federal RegisterNov 10, 2014
[…] For all cases, a properly authorized and documented admission order is necessary because the admission order is integral to a clear regulatory definition of when and how a beneficiary becomes an inpatient. Such a definition is necessary to carry out the administration of Medicare Part A because, as noted previously, section 1861(b) of the Act defines “inpatient hospital services” as certain items and services furnished to “an inpatient of a hospital,” but does not define “an inpatient of a hospital.” Accordingly, for all cases, our admission order requirements at § 412.3 provide the necessary definition for purposes of Medicare Part A payment by clarifying when “an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical access hospital.” The development of admission order requirements is a necessary and appropriate use of our general rulemaking authority under section 1871 of the Act.