Federal RegisterNov 10, 2014
[…] The commenters therefore requested that CMS use the date of the first sale or the date of the first HCPCS code C1841 device implant (January 16, 2014) to “reset” the start date for pass-through payment eligibility, which would result in another year of pass-through payment status.

Response: According to 42 CFR 419.66(g), “CMS limits the eligibility for a pass-through payment established under this section to a period of at least 2 years, but not more than 3 years, beginning on the date that CMS establishes a category of devices” (emphasis added). We cannot extend the pass-through payment status of HCPCS code C1841 beyond CY 2015 because such an extension would make the pass-through payment status effective longer than the maximum 3-year period permitted under 42 CFR 419.66(g).