Federal RegisterNov 10, 2014
[…] Section 1871 of the Act authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under [Title XVIII].” A clear regulatory definition of when and how a beneficiary becomes an inpatient is necessary to carry out the administration of Medicare Part A. Section 1861(b) of the Act defines “inpatient hospital services” as certain items and services furnished to “an inpatient of a hospital,” but does not define “an inpatient of a hospital.” Accordingly, § 412.3 provides the necessary definition for purposes of Medicare Part A payment by clarifying when “an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical access hospital.” We proposed to remove paragraph (c) from § 412.3. As we proposed to rely on a different statutory authority for such regulation, we proposed that an admission order would no longer be a required component of physician certification of medical necessity.