Federal RegisterNov 10, 2014
[…] We also proposed to revise our regulations at §§ 419.64 and 419.66 to reflect this proposed new policy. Specifically, we proposed to revise § 419.64 by deleting the existing paragraph (a)(4)(iv) text because it is currently outdated and adding new text at paragraph (a)(4)(iv) to exclude skin substitutes from consideration for drug and biological pass-through payment. We proposed to modify the regulation at § 419.66(b)(3) to add that a pass-through device may be applied in or on a wound or other skin lesion, and we proposed to simplify the language that “whether or not it remains with the patient when the patient is released from the hospital” to read “either permanently or temporarily.”