Federal RegisterNov 10, 2014
[…] Our intent is to capture outpatient services furnished off of the hospital's main campus and off of any other hospital campuses. The term “remote location of a hospital” is defined at 42 CFR 413.65(a)(2). Under these regulations, a “remote location” includes a hospital campus other than the main hospital campus. Specifically, a remote location is “a facility or an organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a hospital that is a main provider for the purpose of furnishing inpatient hospital services under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider. . . .” Therefore, we agree with the commenter that remote locations of the hospital should not be required to report the modifier nor should practitioners be required to report the off-campus POS code in these settings.