Federal RegisterAug 12, 2020
[…] We are concerned that the BAROSTIM NEOTM System may be appropriately described by existing pass-through payment categories. Specifically, we believe that Barostim may be appropriately described by C1767 as the Barostim device consists of a generator, a neurostimulator, and a lead. We are inviting public comment on this issue.

    The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device has received FDA marketing authorization and is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program. As stated in section 2.a above, devices that apply under the alternative pathway for devices with a FDA marketing authorization and that have a Breakthrough Device designation are not subject to evaluation for substantial clinical improvement (84 FR 61295). Barostim has FDA marketing authorization and a Breakthrough Device designation.

    The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.