Federal RegisterAug 12, 2020
[…] The applicant reported that it does not believe that the SpineJack® Expansion Kit is described by an existing category and requested category descriptor “Vertebral body height restoration device, scissor jack (implantable).” We have identified one existing pass-through payment categories that may be applicable to SpineJack® Expansion Kit. The SpineJack® Expansion Kit may be described by HCPCS code C1821 (interspinous process distraction device (implantable)). We are inviting public comments on this issue.

    The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device has received FDA marketing authorization and is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program.