Federal RegisterAug 12, 2020
[…] The first criterion, at § 419.66(c)(1), provides that CMS determines that a device to be included in the category is not appropriately described by any of the existing categories or by any category previously in effect, and was not being paid for as an outpatient service as of December 31, 1996. Upon review, it does not appear that there are any other existing pass-through payment categories that might apply to the CUSTOMFLEX® ARTIFICIAL IRIS and we are inviting public comments on this issue.

    The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device has received FDA marketing authorization and is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program. As stated in section IV.2.a above, devices that apply under the alternative pathway for devices with a FDA marketing authorization and that have a Breakthrough Device designation are not subject to evaluation for substantial clinical improvement (84 FR 61295). The CUSTOM FLEX® ARTIFICIAL IRIS received FDA marketing authorization and a Breakthrough Devices designation from FDA on December 21, 2017.

    The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.