Federal RegisterAug 12, 2020
[…] Upon review, we agree with the applicant that it does not appear that there are any other existing pass-through payment categories that might apply and we are inviting public comment on this issue.

    The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) That a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device has received FDA marketing authorization and is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program. As previously discussed in section 2.a above, we finalized the alternative pathway for devices that receive FDA marketing authorization and are granted a Breakthrough Device designation in the CY 2020 OPPS/ASC final rule (84 FR 61295). The EXALTTM Model D Single-Use Duodenoscope has marketing authorization and a Breakthrough Device designation from the FDA and therefore is not evaluated based on substantial clinical improvement.

    The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.