Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We proposed to correct a few technical issues identified since the final rule was published in January 2021 and will be codifying those proposals. Specifically, we proposed to correct a drafting error in § 422.502(b)(1)(i)(A) that did not include enrollment sanctions based on medical loss ratios (MLRs) as a basis for an application denial. The technical correction revises § 422.502(b)(1)(i)(A) to also provide for the denial of an application if the organization failed to meet MLR requirements and was prohibited from enrolling pursuant to § 422.2410(c). Secondly, we proposed to correct a minor technical error in § 423.503(b)(1)(i)(A) to remove the word “to” when referencing subpart O. Finally, we proposed to modify §§ 422.502(b)(1) and 423.503(b)(1) by deleting “. . . or fails to complete a corrective action plan during the 12 months preceding the deadline established by CMS for the submission of contract qualification applications. . .” References to CAPs in §§ 422.502(b)(1) and 423.503(b)(1) were codified more than 15 years ago. Since the original provisions, CMS' corrective action process has changed and is no longer a reason, by itself, to deny an application.