Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Therefore, we believe that further edits to the proposed regulation text § 422.100(m)(6) is unnecessary.
After consideration of the comments received and for the reasons outlined in the proposed rule and our responses to comments, we are changing the term “throughout the service area” to “in the service area” at in the regulation text at § 422.100(m)(6). Also, to provide further clarity on what CMS means by service area, we added a reference to the statutory definition of “service area” in parenthesis at § 422.100(m)(6). Lastly, we edited some repetitive language at § 422.100(m)(1). Specifically, we revised “until one of the conditions described in paragraph (m)(3)” to “until the end date specified in paragraph (m)(3) of this section occurs”, which is a non-substantive, clarifying edit only. We are finalizing all other changes proposed to § 422.100(m) without modification.
C. Amend MA Network Adequacy Rules by Requiring a Compliant Network at Application (§ 422.116)