Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Further, under current regulation at § 422.107(c)(1), the State Medicaid agency contract must document the D-SNP's responsibility to coordinate the delivery of Medicaid benefits for its enrollees. States and D-SNPs should already be communicating related to Medicaid benefits. This communication will be important to successful implementation of this final rule.
Comment: A commenter supported the proposal to require that FIDE SNPs cover Medicaid home health services and DME as defined in § 440.70(b)(3) but recommended a modification. The commenter highlighted that the terminology used in § 440.70(b)(3) is “medical supplies, equipment, and appliances suitable for use in any setting in which normal life activities take place.” The commenter recommended that CMS require FIDE SNPs to cover “medical supplies, equipment and appliances” as referenced in that subsection to ensure that the regulation is not interpreted to require coverage of only a subset of that category of services.