Federal RegisterFeb 18, 2020
[…] (2) If the MA organization uses insurance or makes arrangements for sharing such costs proportionately on a first dollar basis, the value of the insured risk does not exceed a value which is actuarially equivalent to the costs described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.

(b) [Reserved]

§ 422.50
[Amended]

9. Section 422.50 is amended in paragraph (a)(2) introductory text by removing the phrase “Has not been” and adding in its place the phrase “For coverage before January 1, 2021, has not been”.

§ 422.52
[Amended]

10. Section 422.52 is amended in paragraph (c) by removing the phrase “CMS may waive § 422.50(a)(2)” and adding in its place the phrase “For plan years beginning before January 1, 2021, CMS may waive § 422.50(a)(2)”.

11. Section 422.62 is amended by—

a. Revising paragraphs (b) introductory text and (b)(3) introductory text;

b. Redesignating paragraph (b)(4) as paragraph (b)(26); and

c. Adding a new paragraph (b)(4) and paragraphs (b)(5) through (25).

The revisions and additions read as follows: