Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] We continue to believe that any physician who is involved in providing care to an enrollee is in a good position to know whether a request for plan reconsideration is warranted and in the enrollee's best interest. Accordingly, we are not adopting the commenter's suggested revision.
Comment: A commenter asked CMS to clarify in the MA regulations that an enrollee's treating physician is limited to requesting a standard plan reconsideration of a pre-service request on an enrollee's behalf without being the enrollee's appointed representative.
Response: As currently drafted, we believe § 422.578 of this final rule already makes this limitation clear. It states in relevant part that a physician is limited to requesting “a standard reconsideration of a pre-service request for reconsideration on the enrollee's behalf.” (See 73 FR 28594).
Comment: A commenter was concerned that removing the need for an enrollee to actively appoint a representative could have serious implications for beneficiary rights. This same commenter also noted that the proposed change would raise significant operational issues.