Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] (See § 422.582(a) and § 423.582(a)).
Comment: A commenter suggested that a physician in the same specialty or subspecialty as the prescribing physician must be responsible for reviewing a medical necessity denial under § § 423.590(f)(2) and 423.600(e).
Response: The commenter's suggestion is outside the scope of the changes proposed in this rule because we did not propose to modify § 423.590(f)(2) or § 423.600(e). We note that the physician reviewer requirements contained in § 423.590(f)(2) and § 423.600(e) are consistent with § 422.590(g) of the regulations, which requires the reviewing physician to have “expertise in the field of medicine that is appropriate for the services at issue” but “need not, in all cases, be of the same specialty or subspecialty as the treating physician.” We continue to believe that the level of review provided by a physician having expertise in the field of medicine appropriate for the services at issue is sufficient for medical necessity denials under Part D. The regulatory language also makes it clear that a physician of the same specialty or