Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS.
[…] Accordingly, we have proposed that a hospital would only need to send notifications to those practitioners for whom the hospital has reasonable certainty of receipt. While we expect hospitals will, to the best of their ability, seek to ensure that notification recipients are able to receive notifications (for instance, by obtaining a recipient's Direct address), we understand that technical issues beyond the hospital's control may prevent successful receipt and use of a notification.
Finally, we note that hospitals have an existing responsibility under the CoPs at 42 CFR 482.43(d) to “transfer or refer patients, along with necessary medical information, to appropriate facilities, agencies, or outpatient services, as needed, for follow-up or ancillary care.” We wish to emphasize that our proposal regarding patient event notifications would be separate from the requirement regarding necessary medical information at 42 CFR 482.43(d).