Medicare Program; Contract Year 2023 Policy and Technical Changes to the Medicare Advantage and Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit Programs
[…] As discussed earlier in this section, behavioral health services are critical for dually eligible individuals and benefit from coordination with Medicare services and, we believe, coverage of Medicaid behavioral health benefits by a D-SNP is key to achieving fully integrated status.

Specifically, we propose the following changes at paragraph (2) of the FIDE SNP definition at § 422.2 related to scope of services:

  • Strike the words “provides coverage consistent with State policy of” and replace them with “requires coverage of the following benefits, to the extent Medicaid coverage of such benefits is available to individuals eligible to enroll in a FIDE SNP in the State, except as approved by CMS under § 422.107(g) and (h)” to clarify the services the FIDE SNP must include in its capitated contract with the State Medicaid agency;