Medicare Program; Contract Year 2023 Policy and Technical Changes to the Medicare Advantage and Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit Programs
[…] We are also proposing to correct a few technical issues identified since the final rule was published in January 2021. Specifically, we are proposing to correct a drafting error in § 422.502(b)(1)(i)(A) that did not include enrollment sanctions based on medical loss ratios (MLRs) as a basis for an application denial. Section 423.503(b)(1)(i)(A) already provides for the denial of an application if the organization failed to meet MLR requirements and was prohibited from enrolling new members pursuant to § 423.2410(c). The technical correction would revise § 422.502(b)(1)(i)(A) to also provide for the denial of an application if the organization failed to meet MLR requirements and was prohibited from enrolling pursuant to § 422.2410(c). The new § 422.502(b)(1)(i)(A) would read as follows, “. . . was subject to the imposition of an intermediate sanction under subpart O of this part or a determination by CMS to prohibit the enrollment of new enrollees pursuant to § 422.2410(c), with the exception of a sanction imposed under § 422.752(d).”