Medicare Program; Contract Year 2023 Policy and Technical Changes to the Medicare Advantage and Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit Programs
[…] The technical correction would revise § 422.502(b)(1)(i)(A) to also provide for the denial of an application if the organization failed to meet MLR requirements and was prohibited from enrolling pursuant to § 422.2410(c). The new § 422.502(b)(1)(i)(A) would read as follows, “. . . was subject to the imposition of an intermediate sanction under subpart O of this part or a determination by CMS to prohibit the enrollment of new enrollees pursuant to § 422.2410(c), with the exception of a sanction imposed under § 422.752(d).” Secondly, we are proposing to correct a minor technical error in § 423.503(b)(1)(i)(A) to remove the word “to” when referencing subpart O. The revised sentence would read “. . . was subject to the imposition of an intermediate sanction under subpart O of this part or a determination by CMS to prohibit the enrollment of new enrollees pursuant to § 423.2410(c).”