Medicare Program; Contract Year 2023 Policy and Technical Changes to the Medicare Advantage and Medicare Prescription Drug Benefit Programs
[…] Secondly, we are proposing to correct a minor technical error in § 423.503(b)(1)(i)(A) to remove the word “to” when referencing subpart O. The revised sentence would read “. . . was subject to the imposition of an intermediate sanction under subpart O of this part or a determination by CMS to prohibit the enrollment of new enrollees pursuant to § 423.2410(c).” Finally, we are proposing to modify §§ 422.502(b)(1) and 423.503(b)(1) by deleting “. . . or fails to complete a corrective action plan during the 12 months preceding the deadline established by CMS for the submission of contract qualification applications. . .” References to CAPs in §§ 422.502(b)(1) and 423.503(b)(1) were codified more than 15 years ago. Since the original provisions, CMS' corrective action process has changed and is no longer a reason, by itself, to deny an application.