Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Response: We understand the commenter's concern and note that the 4 percent threshold is a cumulative percentage of rate reductions or restructurings applied to the overall FFS Medicaid expenditures for a particular benefit category affected by the proposed reduction(s) or restructuring(s) within each State fiscal year. During the SPA process, States are required to estimate the amount of the financial impact on their CMS form 179 and in their public notice as required by § 447.205(c)(2), which states that the public notice must “give an estimate of any expected increase or decrease in annual aggregate expenditures.” Where States are unsure how they should demonstrate whether the proposed change meets the 4 percent threshold in § 447.203(c)(1)(ii), they should look to existing criteria and methodologies used to estimate financial impacts for the CMS form 179 and public notice under § 447.205.