Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] This is common with value-based purchasing initiatives in States. Section 447.203(c)(4), where we are recodifying § 447.203(b)(7) as finalized in the 2015 final rule with comment period, continues to require that “States have ongoing mechanisms for beneficiary and provider input on access to care (through hotlines, surveys, ombudsman, review of grievance and appeals data, or another equivalent mechanism), consistent with the access requirements and public process described in § 447.204.” Furthermore, § 447.203(c)(4)(ii) provides that “States should promptly respond to public input through these mechanisms . . . with an appropriate investigation, analysis, and response,” and “States must maintain a record of data on public input and how the State responded to this input,” which record the State must make available to us upon request.