Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Comment: One commenter recommended that CMS update the public notice requirements in § 447.205 to require notice 30 days before the effective date in order to increase the transparency of the proposed SPA process and ensure that States provide interested parties with meaningful notice and opportunity to provide feedback.
Response: Changes to the public notice requirements in § 447.205 are outside the scope of this rulemaking.
Comment: One commenter recommended that CMS change “should” to “must” at § 447.203(c)(4)(ii). They pointed out that § 447.203(c)(4)(i) and (iii) under “Mechanisms for ongoing beneficiary and provider input,” both use “must,” while item (ii) notes States “should promptly respond to public input through these mechanisms citing specific access problems, with an appropriate investigation, analysis, and response.” The commenter stated this provision is important and that if it is not mandated on States, some States may ignore it.