Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] To be clear, the State's response to any significant access concern identified through the public processes, and any mitigation approach, as appropriate, would be expected to be fully described in the State's submission to us. In addition, § 447.203(c)(4), where we are recodifying § 447.203(b)(7), continues to require that “States have ongoing mechanisms for beneficiary and provider input on access to care (through hotlines, surveys, ombudsman, review of grievance and appeals data, or another equivalent mechanism), consistent with the access requirements and public process described in § 447.204.” Furthermore, § 447.203(c)(4)(ii) provides that “States should promptly respond to public input through these mechanisms . . . with an appropriate investigation, analysis, and response,” and “States must maintain a record of data on public input and how the State responded to this input,” which record the State must make available to us upon request. A major benefit and intent of this repeated emphasis on public process is to protect against the situation the commenter describes.