Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We stated that we would expect States to use the formula for the Non-Facility Pricing Amount in “National Physician Fee Schedule Relative Value File Calendar Year 2023” file to calculate the “Non-Facility Price” using the RVUs, GPCIs, and conversion factors for codes not available in the Look-Up Tool.
We explained that Medicaid FFS fee-schedule payment rates should be representative of the total computable payment amount a provider would expect to receive as payment-in-full for the provision of Medicaid services to individual beneficiaries. Section 447.15 defines payment-in-full as “the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” Therefore, the State's Medicaid base payment rates used for comparison should be inclusive of total base payment from the Medicaid agency plus any applicable coinsurance and deductibles to the extent that a beneficiary is expected to be liable for those payments.