Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We acknowledged that States may apply additional payment adjustments or factors, for example, the Consumer Price Index, Medicare Economic Index, or State-determined inflationary factors or budget neutrality factors, to their Medicaid payment rates other than population (pediatric and adult), provider type, and geographical location. We stated that we expect any other additional payment adjustments and factors to already be included in the State's published Medicaid fee schedule rate or calculable from the State plan, because § 430.10 requires the State plan to be a “comprehensive written statement . . . contain[ing] all information necessary for CMS to determine whether the plan can be approved to serve as a basis for . . . FFP . . .” Therefore, for States paying for services with a fee schedule payment rate, the Medicaid fee schedule is the sole source of information for providers to locate their final payment rate for Medicaid services provided to Medicaid beneficiaries under a FFS delivery system.