Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] For identifying a comparable set of Medicare-covered services, we stated that we would expect to see services that bear a reasonable relationship to each other. For example, the clinic benefit in Medicaid does not have a directly analogous clinic benefit in Medicare. In Medicaid, clinic services generally are defined in § 440.90, as “preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic, rehabilitative, or palliative services that are furnished by a facility that is not part of a hospital but is organized and operated to provide medical care to outpatients.” This can include a number of primary care services otherwise available through physician practices and other primary care providers, such as nurse practitioners.