Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We are also modifying the language at § 441.302(k)(8) to specify that States must comply with the requirements in § 441.302(k) beginning 6 years after the effective date of this final rule, rather than stating that § 441.302(k)(8) is effective 6 years after the effective date of the final rule. In addition, we are finalizing technical modifications to the language pertaining to the applicability date for States providing services through managed care delivery systems to improve accuracy and alignment with common phrasing in managed care contracting policy.
As finalized, the redesignated § 441.302(k)(8) reads: Applicability date. States must comply with the requirements set forth in paragraph (k) of this section beginning 6 years after the effective date of this paragraph; and in the case of the State that implements a managed care delivery system under the authority of section 1915(a), 1915(b), 1932(a), or 1115(a) of the Act and includes homemaker, home health aide, or personal care services, as set forth at § 440.180(b)(2) through (4) in the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's contract, the first rating period for contracts with the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP beginning on or after the date that is 6 years after the effective date of this paragraph. (New language identified in bold.)
After consideration of the comments, as noted above in this section, we are finalizing a requirement at § 441.302(k)(2)(ii) specifying that if the State provides that homemaker, home health aide, or personal care services, as set forth at § 440.180(b)(2) through (4), may be furnished under a self-directed services delivery model in which the beneficiary directing the services sets the direct care worker's payment rate, then the State does not include such payment data in its calculation of the State's compliance with the minimum performance levels at