Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Finally, we modified existing language at § 435.916(d)(2), redesignated to proposed § 435.919(b)(3), to clarify that States must act on anticipated changes at an appropriate time (instead of the appropriate time). Generally, these proposed provisions were incorporated into the CHIP regulations at new § 457.344.
We received the following comments on these proposals:
Comment: One commenter requested clarification regarding proposed § 435.919(a) for States “to ensure that beneficiaries understand the importance of making timely and accurate reports of changes in circumstances that may affect their eligibility” and CMS' expectations for States to meet these requirements.