Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] (A) At least two attempts to contact the enrollee;
(B) Use of two or more modalities (such as, mail, phone, email);
(C) A reasonable period of time between contact attempts; and
(D) At least 30 calendar days for the enrollee to respond to confirm updated address information, consistent with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(ii) If the State does not have the information necessary to make at least two attempts to contact an enrollee through two or more modalities in accordance with paragraph (f)(5)(i) of this section, the State must make a note of that fact in the enrollee's case record.
32. Section 457.348 is amended by—
a. In paragraph (a)(4), removing the phrase “Provide for coordination of notices with other insurance” and adding in its place the phrase “Provide for a combined eligibility notice and coordination of notices with other insurance”;
b. Adding paragraph (a)(6);
c. Revising paragraph (b);
d. In paragraph (c)(3), removing the reference to “§ 457.350(i)” and adding in its place the reference “§ 457.350(g)”; and
e. Adding paragraph (e).
The additions and revision read as follows:
(a) * * *