Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] c. Redesignating paragraphs (b)(3) through (10) and (12) through (18) as paragraphs (b)(2) through (16), respectively; and
d. In newly redesignated paragraph (b)(16), removing the reference “(17)” and adding in its place the reference “(15)”.
The additions read as follows:
(a) * * *
(7) Verification with a State vital statistics agency documenting a record of birth.
(8) A data match with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlements (SAVE) Program or any other process established by DHS to verify that an individual is a citizen.
10. Section 435.601 is amended by—
a. In paragraph (b)(2), removing the phrase “specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section or in § 435.121 or as permitted under § 435.831(b)(1), in determining” and adding in its place the phrase “specified in paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section or in § 435.121 or as permitted under paragraph (f)(1)(ii)(B) of this section, in determining”;
b.