Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] No change was intended to be proposed or is being made to this provision.
Comment: One commenter specifically encouraged CMS to evaluate any cost-sharing requirements that a State might apply to this new pathway which could in turn create a barrier to coverage.
Response: We thank the commenter for raising this concern about cost-sharing requirements. We have considered possible financial barriers to coverage under § 435.223 in the context of cost-sharing requirements. Specifically, we reviewed our premiums and cost-sharing rules under 42 CFR 447.50 through 447.90, to identify any standard limitations that apply to individuals under 21 or reasonable classifications of such individuals. Currently, under § 447.56(a)(1)(v), States may exempt from premiums and cost-sharing “individuals under age 19, 20, or age 21, eligible under § 435.222.”