Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] This proposed element is similar to the current § 447.203(b)(1)(v) rate comparison requirement, which requires the AMRP to include “[a]ctual or estimated levels of provider payment available from other payers, including other public and private payers, by provider type and site of service.” However, the proposed analysis specifically would require an aggregate comparison including Medicaid base and supplemental payments, as applicable, before and after the proposed reduction or restructuring are implemented, compared to the most recently published Medicare payment rates for the