Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] The published Medicare payment rates means the amount per applicable procedure code identified on the Medicare fee schedule. The established Medicare fee schedule rate includes the amount that Medicare pays for the claim and any applicable co-insurance and deductible amounts owed by the patient. Medicaid fee-schedule rates should be representative of the total computable payment amount a provider would expect to receive as payment-in-full for the provision of Medicaid services to individual beneficiaries. Section 447.15 defines payment-in-full as “the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” Therefore, State fee schedule should be inclusive of total base payment from the Medicaid agency plus any applicable coinsurance and deductibles to the extent that a beneficiary is expected to be liable for those payments.