Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] CMS Request for Information: Access to Coverage and Care in Medicaid & CHIP. February 2022. For a full list of question from the RFI, see https://www.medicaid.gov/medicaid/access-care/downloads/access-rfi-2022-questions.pdf.
We propose to amend § 441.303(f)(6) by adding language to the end of the regulatory text: “If the State has a limit on the size of the waiver program and maintains a list of individuals who are waiting to enroll in the waiver program, the State must meet the reporting requirements at § 441.311(d)(1).”
For States that limit or cap enrollment in a section 1915(c) waiver and maintain a waiting list, States would be required to provide a description annually on how they maintain the list of individuals who are waiting to enroll in a section 1915(c) waiver program.