Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Since the release of the 2014 guidance, we have received feedback from States, the OIG, ACL, and OCR, and other interested parties on how crucial person-centered planning is in the delivery of care and the significance of the person-centered service plan for the assurance of health and welfare for section 1915(c) waiver program participants. The importance of the person-centered planning process to the assurance of health and welfare is supported by the existing regulatory requirements for section 1915(c) waivers, which indicate, at § 441.301(c)(2)(vi), that person-centered service plans must “reflect risk factors and measures in place to minimize them, including individualized back-up plans and strategies when needed” and, at § 441.301(c)(2)(xiii)(H), that person-centered service plans must “include an assurance that interventions and supports will cause no harm to the individual.” As such, if States fail to conduct the required reassessment and updating of the person-centered service plan, they could increase the risk of harm for beneficiaries by not identifying risk factors and measures to minimize them and by not taking the steps necessary to assure that interventions