Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Further, section 1902(a)(6) of the Act requires State Medicaid agencies to make such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary may from time to time require, and to comply with such provisions as the Secretary may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.
To avoid duplicative or conflicting reporting requirements at § 441.302(h), we propose to amend § 441.302(h) by removing the following language: “annually”; “The information must be consistent with a data collection plan designed by CMS and must address the waiver's impact on -”; and by removing paragraphs (1) and (2) under § 441.302(h). Further, we propose to add “, including the data and information as required in § 441.311” at the end of the new amended text, “Assurance that the agency will provide CMS with information on the waiver's impact.” By making these changes, we are consolidating reporting expectations in one new section at proposed § 441.311, described in section II.B.7. of this proposed rule, under our authority at section 1902(a)(6) of the Act and section 2402(a)(3)(A) of the Affordable Care Act.