Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Medicaid fee-schedule rates should be representative of the total computable payment amount a provider would expect to receive as payment-in-full for the provision of Medicaid services to individual beneficiaries. 42 CFR 447.15 defines payment-in-full as “the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” Therefore, the State's Medicaid base payment rate used for comparison should be inclusive of total base payment from the Medicaid agency plus any applicable coinsurance and deductibles to the extent that a beneficiary is expected to be liable for those payments.