Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Further, there are existing disaster authorities that States could utilize to request a waiver of these requirements in the event of a public health emergency or a disaster. We invite comment on these proposals.
At § 441.301(c)(3), we are also proposing to move the sentence beginning with “The person-centered service plan must be reviewed . . .” to a new paragraph at § 441.301(c)(3)(i) and to reposition the regulatory text under the proposed title, Requirement. In addition, we are proposing to revise the regulatory text at the renumbered paragraph, which currently says, “The person-centered service plan must be reviewed, and revised upon reassessment of functional need as required by § 441.365(e), at least every 12 months, when the individual's circumstances or needs change significantly, or at the request of the individual” to read, “The State must ensure that the person-centered service plan is reviewed, and revised, as appropriate, based upon the reassessment of functional need as required by § 441.365(e), at least every 12 months, when the individual's circumstances or needs change significantly, or at the