Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We also propose updates to existing language describing the person-centered planning process specific to section 1915(c) waivers. Current language describes the role of an individual's authorized representative as if every waiver participant will require an authorized representative, which is not the case and has been a source of confusion for States and providers. We propose to remove extraneous language from the regulation text at § 441.301(c)(1) to now read: “The individual, or if applicable, the individual and the individual's authorized representative, will lead the person-centered planning process. When the term `individual' is used throughout this section, it includes the individual's authorized representative if applicable. In addition, the person-centered planning process: . . .” This proposed language brings the section 1915(c) waiver regulatory text in line with person-centered planning process language in both the section 1915(j) and (k) State plan options.