Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Office for Civil Rights (OCR) and the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources (ASFR).
[…] 87 FR 47824 (Aug. 4, 2022).
45 CFR part 86.
The Department agrees that CEDA could potentially warrant inclusion in § 75.300(e) because it authorizes Department programs and services, it prohibits sex discrimination, and there is nothing in the text, history, or case law that suggests it should be interpreted differently than Bostock. However, the CED program has not been funded or active since 1998, as its funding stream authorization was repealed. Accordingly, the Department will not add CEDA to the statutes listed in § 75.300(e) at this time.
See CEDA, 42 U.S.C. 9821(a) (“The Secretary shall not provide financial assistance for any program, project, or activity under this subchapter unless the grant or contract with respect thereto specifically provides that no person with responsibilities in the operation thereof will discriminate with respect to any such program, project, or activity because of . . . sex . . . .”) and (b) (“No person in the United States shall on the ground of sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be subjected to discrimination under, or be denied employment in connection with any program or activity receiving assistance under this