Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Office for Civil Rights (OCR) and the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources (ASFR).
[…] Indeed, in Bostock itself, the Court used both “on the basis of” and “because of” throughout the decision to describe the unlawful discrimination at issue. See, e.g., Bostock, 590 U.S. at 654 (“on the basis of sex.”); id. at 658 (“because of sex”). As noted in the Proposed Rule, the 13 listed statutes contain minor variations in the language used to prohibit sex discrimination, sometimes within the same statute, but the Department does not believe any of the variations can be reasonably understood to distinguish the various statutes from Bostock' s reasoning. See88 FR 44754.
Nevertheless, 42 U.S.C. 9849(a) actually uses the phrase “because of.” See42 U.S.C. 9849(a) (“The Secretary shall not provide financial assistance for any program, project, or activity under this subchapter unless the grant or contract with respect thereto specifically provides that no person with responsibilities in the operation thereof will discriminate with respect to any such program, project, or activity because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, political affiliation, or beliefs.”) (emphasis added).
With regard to the commenters' providing statutes that explicitly reference women and men to support the argument that sex should be limited to a “binary, biological” understanding, we find this unpersuasive.