Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Office for Civil Rights (OCR) and the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources (ASFR).
[…] The Department acknowledges the importance of accounting for simultaneous discrimination on multiple or overlapping prohibited bases, and the regulation at § 75.300(c) includes a broad nondiscrimination prohibition that is grounded in the range of prohibitions provided by Federal statute.” The Department is committed to ensuring consistent enforcement of these protections.
Summary of Regulatory Changes to § 75.300(c)
For the reasons set forth in the Proposed Rule and considering the comments received, we are finalizing § 75.300(c) as proposed, without modification.
2. Section 75.300(d)
In the 2023 NPRM, the Department proposed to repromulgate § 75.300(d) from the partially vacated 2021 Rule. It provided, “HHS will follow all applicable Supreme Court decisions in administering its award programs.”
The comments and our responses regarding § 75.300(d) are set forth below.
Comment: Some commenters opposed § 75.300(d), reasoning that it would be “unnecessary” and “pernicious” to state that HHS must follow the decisions of the Supreme Court.