Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Office for Civil Rights (OCR) and the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources (ASFR).
[…] We received over 8,000 submissions during the public comment period. OCR has reviewed all non-duplicative comments it received. Under the relevant legal standards and the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), OCR has identified, considered, and responded to all the significant issues raised by commenters. OCR staff's ability to read, consider, and respond to comments on this rule were not hampered by time or funding constraints.
B. Comments Regarding Provisions of the Proposed Rule
1. Section 75.300(c)
In the 2023 NPRM, the Department proposed to repromulgate § 75.300(c) from the 2021 Rule with a slight edit to reference “HHS programs, activities, projects, assistance, and services” as opposed to just “HHS programs and services.” This edited provision reads: “It is a public policy requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs, activities, projects, assistance, and services, to the extent doing so is prohibited by federal statute.”
The comments and our responses regarding § 75.300(c) are set forth below.
Comment: Some commenters expressed general support for § 75.300(c). One commenter expressed support for the provision as explicitly aligning Federal regulations with the Supreme Court decisions in United States v.