Health and Human Services Grants Regulation
[…] This language is not necessary under the proposed language of 45 CFR 75.300, because the latter is already limited to applicable statutory nondiscrimination requirements and the TANF statute, 42 U.S.C. 608(d), already identifies the nondiscrimination provisions that apply to TANF.

2. Statutory and National Policy Requirements (§ 75.300)

Section 75.300 provides the statutory and policy requirements for the 2014 UAR Rule. The Department proposes to keep paragraphs (a) and (b) of § 75.300 unchanged from the 2016 Rule, which provides: “(a) The Federal awarding agency must manage and administer the Federal award in a manner so as to ensure that Federal funding is expended and associated programs are implemented in full accordance with U.S. statutory and public policy requirements: Including, but not limited to, those protecting public welfare, the environment, and prohibiting discrimination. The Federal awarding agency must communicate to the non-Federal entity all relevant public policy requirements, including those in general appropriations provisions, and incorporate them either directly or by reference in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. (b) The non-Federal entity is responsible for complying with all requirements of the Federal award. For all Federal awards, this includes the provisions of FFATA, which includes requirements on executive compensation, and also requirements implementing the Act for the non-Federal entity at 2 CFR part 25 and 2 CFR part 170. See also statutory requirements for whistleblower protections at 10 U.S.C. 2324 and 2409, and 41 U.S.C. 4304, 4310, and 4712.”

This NPRM proposes to repromulgate § 75.300(c) from the 2021 Rule to provide: “It is a public policy requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and services, to the extent doing so is prohibited by federal statute.” This revises the 2016 Rule, which provided at 45 CFR 75.300(c), in relevant part, “It is a public policy requirement of HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and services based on non-merit factors such as age, disability, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, gender identity, or sexual orientation.” The Department also proposes to repromulgate § 75.300(d) from the 2021 Rule to provide, “HHS will follow all applicable Supreme Court decisions in administering its award programs.” This revises the 2016 Rule, which provided at 45 CFR 75.300(d), “In accordance with the Supreme Court decisions in United States v. Windsor and in Obergefell v. Hodges, all recipients must treat as valid the marriages of same-sex couples.