Health and Human Services Grants Regulation
[…] The Department is authorized to issue regulations for the efficient administration of its functions in the Social Security Act programs for which it is responsible. See SSA § 1102(a), 42 U.S.C. 1302(a).

Section 75.300(c) and (d) in the 2016 Rule, however, were promulgated under authority granted by the Housekeeping Statute, 5 U.S.C. 301. The Housekeeping Statute provides in relevant part: “The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.”