Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.
[…] ACC commented on the second half of the footnote specifically, requesting that OSHA remove the requirement to note an alternate calculation in Sections 7 and 9 of the SDS and asking why this was included as a proposal in the update (Document ID 0347, p. 23).
OSHA believes that several of these commenters may have misunderstood OSHA's proposed changes. Contrary to DGAC, IHSC, and Dow's assertion, OSHA did not intend to suggest that the boiling point could only be determined by the methods specified under OSHA's Flammable Liquids standard. First, 29 CFR 1910.106(a)(5) does not specify the means of determining the initial boiling point except “Where an accurate boiling point is unavailable for the material in question, or for mixtures which do not have a constant boiling point,” so footnote 9 only addresses the calculation of boiling point when it is being used to determine a storage container and type and where the conditions in the flammable liquids standard are met.