Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.
[…] Moreover, this term is commonly used by other agencies as well; for example, the National Toxicology Program (NTP) uses “reasonably anticipated” as a classification for carcinogens (reasonably anticipated to be a human carcinogen) (86 FR 72988). EPA's TSCA regulations (40 CFR 723.250) also use the term “reasonably anticipated” in their scoping language: “Reasonably anticipated means that a knowledgeable person would expect a given physical or chemical composition or characteristic to occur based on such factors as the nature of the precursors used to manufacture the polymer, the type of reaction, the type of manufacturing process, the products produced in polymerization, the intended uses of the substance, or associated use conditions (40 CFR 723.250).”
II. Arguments That Classification Should Be Based on Inherent or Intrinsic Hazards