Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.
[…] OSHA is therefore deleting the definition of pyrophoric gas from paragraph (c).
Released for shipment. OSHA proposed to add a new definition, released for shipment, to mean “a chemical that has been packaged and labeled in the manner in which it will be distributed or sold.” This is a new term OSHA proposed for use in paragraphs (f)(1) and (f)(11) related to updating labels when new hazard information becomes available. This definition is similar, but not identical to, the definition used by the EPA's Pesticide Registration and Classification Procedures regulation, 40 CFR 152.3. EPA defines a product as released for shipment “when the producer has packaged and labeled it in the manner in which it will be distributed or sold, or has stored it in an area where finished products are ordinarily held for shipment.” OSHA did not propose to include chemicals that are stored in an area where finished products are usually held but have not been packaged and labeled in the HCS definition of released for shipment because there do not appear to be any feasibility issues with ensuring that such chemicals are