Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment
[…] Alternatively, an institution may submit written materials to the designated Department official, who is required to consider the materials before determining whether to limit, suspend, or terminate participation. The commenter further offered that, even after an initial decision, regulations allow that an institution may appeal the initial decision to the Secretary. Citing proposed § 668.91(a)(3)(vi), which stated, “In a termination action against a GE program based upon the program's failure to meet the requirements in § 668.403 or § 668.404, the hearing official must terminate the program's eligibility unless the hearing official concludes that the Secretary erred in the applicable calculation,” another commentor expressed concern that the provision improperly removes the official's discretion to make an eligibility determination based on the facts and circumstances before them.