Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
[…] Some commenters suggested that the phrase “to prepare students for gainful employment” is unambiguous and therefore not subject to further definition. Some commenters claimed that the Department has previously defined the term “gainful employment in a recognized occupation” in the context of conducting administrative hearings and argued that the Department did not adequately explain in the July 26, 2010 NPRM why it was departing from its prior use of that term.
Discussion: The Department has broad authority to promulgate regulations to implement programs established by statute. Under section 414 of the Department of Education Organization Act, 20 U.S.C. 3474, “[t]he Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.” Similarly, section 410 of the General Education Provisions Act, 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3, provides that the Secretary may “make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations” for Department programs, including the Federal student aid programs.