Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
[…] As such, the FDIC seeks public comment on the following topic: Is the FDIC's interpretation of the phrases “offense occurred” and “offense committed” as the “last date of underlying misconduct” appropriate or are there other interpretations the FDIC should consider? What support do commenters have for other interpretations given the language of the statute?
See12 CFR 303.223(a) (2020). (“There must be a conviction of record. Section 19 does not cover arrests or pending cases not brought to trial, unless the person has a program entry as set out in § 303.224.”). The FDIC's current section 19 regulations only focus on underlying misconduct in the context of de minimis offenses for individuals who were 21 years of age of younger when the “actions that resulted in [the] conviction[ ] or program entr[y] all occurred.” See12 CFR 303.227(b)(1).