Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
[…] See12 U.S.C. 1829(f)(1).
Revised paragraph (b), consistent with the FHBA, states that an individual or an institution may file applications at separate times. Under either approach, the application(s) must be filed with the appropriate FDIC Regional Office.
See12 U.S.C. 1829(f)(1).
7. Section 303.226 When may an application be filed?
This revised section notes that, before an application may be filed, “all of the sentencing requirements associated with a conviction, or conditions imposed by the program entry, including but not limited to, imprisonment, fines, condition of rehabilitation, and probation requirements, must be completed, and the case must be considered final by the procedures of the applicable jurisdiction.” The FDIC proposes to include this revised language to accord with several of the FHBA's exclusions from section 19 that are not tied to the completion of sentencing requirements.