Establishment of Electronic Reporting; Electronic Records
[…] Finally, EPA also solicits comment on whether some other mechanism is needed, in lieu of the registration agreement, to ensure that holders of electronic signatures properly use and protect their signatures. Specifically, EPA seeks comment on the possible alternative of adding a provision paralleling 21 CFR section 11.100(c)(2) (under the Food and Drug Administration's electronic signature rule) requiring that signature holders, upon request, “provide additional certification or testimony that a specific electronic signature is the legally binding equivalent of the signer's handwritten signature.” EPA seeks comment on whether codifying such a provision would provide a better method of ensuring the proper use and protection of signatures than the agreements, renewals and related certification statements that we are currently proposing.