A coal combustion residuals unit shall be considered to be a sanitary landfill for purposes of this chapter, including subsection (a), only if the coal combustion residuals unit is operating in accordance with-
Nothing in this subsection affects any authority, regulatory determination, other law, or legal obligation in effect on the day before December 16, 2016.
1So in original. Probably should be "section".
2So in original. Probably should be "of".
42 U.S.C. § 6945
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONAnother section 19(b) of Pub. L. 96-482 amended section 6946 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2016-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 114-322 added subsec. (d). 1984-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98-616, §403(c), inserted after first sentence "The prohibition contained in the preceding sentence shall be enforceable under section 6972 of this title against persons engaged in the act of open dumping." Pub. L. 98-616, §502(c), inserted a closing parenthesis before the period at end. Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98-616, §302(c), added subsec. (c). 1980-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96-482, §19(a), (b) (1), struck out subsec.