Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] g. Removing the reference to “section 2(11) of the Act” and adding in its place “section 2(a)(11) of the Act” in paragraph (d).
6. Amend § 230.506 by:
a. Adding to paragraph (a) the phrase “or paragraph (c)” after the phrase “satisfy the conditions in paragraph (b)”;
b. Removing the reference to “section 4(2)” and adding in its place “section 4(a)(2)” in paragraph (a);
c. Adding to paragraph (b) the phrase “in offerings not using general solicitation or general advertising” after the phrase “Conditions to be met”;
d. Removing the reference to “this section” and adding in its place “§ 230.506(b)” in the note to paragraph (b)(2)(i); and
e. Adding paragraph (c).
The addition reads as follows:
(c) Conditions to be met in offerings using general solicitation or general advertising.
(1) General conditions. To qualify for exemption under this section, sales must satisfy all the terms and conditions of §§ 230.501 and 230.502(a) and (d).
(2) Specific conditions.
(i) Nature of purchasers. All purchasers of securities sold in any offering under this § 230.506(c) are accredited investors.
(ii) Verification of accredited investor status. The issuer shall take reasonable steps to verify that purchasers of securities sold in any offering under this § 230.506(c) are accredited investors.
PART 239—FORMS PRESCRIBED UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT OF 1933
7. The authority citation for Part 239 continues to read, in part, as follows: