Electronic Filing and Revision of Form D
[…] At present, the Commission does not require filing of information called for by the appendix, and most Form D filers do not file the appendix with us. They file appendix information only with those states that require it. We assume that states that require filing of appendix information that they are entitled to require may continue to do so. We also assume that the one-stop filing system that we are exploring with NASAA may facilitate the filing of this information with state regulators.

We note that, even where NSMIA applies, Section 18(c)(2)(A) of the Securities Act [15 U.S.C. 77r(c)(2)(A)] generally provides as to the offer and sale of non-exchange-listed securities that nothing under Section 18 prohibits “any State from requiring the filing of any document filed with the Commission [under the Securities Act], together with annual or periodic reports of the value of securities sold or offered to be sold to persons located in the State (if such sales data is not included in documents filed with the Commission), solely for notice purposes and the assessment of any fee, together with a consent to service of process and any required fee.”

4. Indication of Type of Filing

a. General Requirements

New Item 7 carries over the current Form D requirement to indicate whether the filing is a new filing or an amendment.