Electronic Filing and Revision of Form D
[…] The information allowed to be included in a Rule 135c notification is limited to very basic identifying information about the issuer and the offering.

Preliminary Note 6 to Regulation D provides, in part, that “Regulation D is not available to any issuer for any transaction or chain of transactions that, although in technical compliance with the these rules, is part of a plan or scheme to evade the registration provisions of the [Securities] Act.”

17 CFR 230.508. Rule 508 provides, in part, that “A failure to comply with a term, condition or requirement of [specified rules under Regulation D] will not result in the loss of [an] exemption * * * if the person relying on the exemption shows * * * [a] good faith and reasonable attempt was made to comply with all applicable terms, conditions and requirements of [such rules].”

As proposed, electronic Form D would not have contained any place where “free writing” could occur. When submitting a paper filing, filers may insert information that is not required by the form, but that could be a vehicle for soliciting investors illegally.