Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] We further agree with commenters that § 299.16(c) should reference paragraph (h) of this section. We also agree with commenters that we can rephrase § 299.16(d) to refer to the analysis and conclusion reached regarding requirements. Finally, we agree with commenters that the documents requiring pagination need only be those on which the SEA relied in making its decision, rather than every document received by or reviewed by the SEA.

    Changes: We are revising § 299.16(c) to refer to “supporting documents under paragraph (h) of this section.” In addition, we are revising § 299.16(d) to refer to “analysis and conclusions regarding the requirements” instead of “legal analysis and conclusions.” We are revising § 299.16(h) to require the inclusion of “all documents the SEA relied on in reaching its decision, paginated consecutively.”

    Comments: Several commenters expressed concern that § 299.27 related to judicial review of a bypass hearing decision does not include a specific timeline for resolution.