Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] However, there is nothing that prohibits a State from requesting that an LEA seeking a subgrant provide information about the research, data, information learned from engagement, and continuous improvement efforts to inform program implementation.

    Changes: None.

    Section 76.500 Constitutional Rights, Freedom of Inquiry, and Federal Statutes and Regulations on Nondiscrimination

    Comments: None.

    Discussion: Based upon our own internal review, we have revised § 76.500 to correct the section heading, which was inadvertently changed in the NPRM. The section heading should read the same as the current language in EDGAR: “Constitutional rights, freedom of inquiry, and Federal statutes and regulations on nondiscrimination.” The section heading was inadvertently modified in the NPRM, when the Department's only proposed changes to § 76.500 should have been to paragraph (a).

    Changes: We have corrected the heading to section 76.500 in the final regulations.

    Section 76.560 Approval of Indirect Cost Rates