Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] One commenter recommended that § 75.616 include additional language to cover subsequent updates to the ASHRAE standards; the commenter also proposed language in paragraph (a) on life-cycle costs that take into consideration costs associated with building beyond initial construction and the costs associated with educating the community about the building efforts, which the commenter suggested be capped at 0.5%.

    One commenter recommended revisions to § 75.618 to allow a grantee to “use additional standards and best practices to support health and wellbeing of students and staff.” The commenter indicated that, because standards are often updated more frequently than regulations, it would be beneficial to allow grantees, and LEAs in particular, to utilize standards when making health and safety determinations for their population.