Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] Discussion: We appreciate the support for proposed § 75.623 and agree that it is valuable to make grant-supported research publications accessible. We also agree that the timing in § 75.623 should align with the Public Access Plan and have revised § 75.623(c) accordingly. Likewise, we agree with the commenter's suggestion to make “scientific data” from Department grants publicly available, and added a new paragraph (e) to this effect as well as a definition of “scientific data” in § 77.1(c) that aligns with language in the Public Access Plan.

    Changes: We aligned the timing in § 75.623(c) to the language in the Public Access Plan, added a paragraph (e) that requires scientific data to be made available “consistent with the requirements in 34 CFR part 97, Protection of Human Subjects, and other applicable laws,” and added a definition of scientific data to § 77.1(c).

    Section 75.708 Subgrants