Education Department General Administrative Regulations and Related Regulatory Provisions
[…] Discussion: We appreciate the commenters' concerns and the opportunity to confirm that final § 299.7(b) already requires that both parties have the goal of reaching agreement, and final § 299.7(e) addresses the right of a private school official to file a complaint. See 20 U.S.C. 7881(c)(1) and (6) (requiring timely and meaningful consultation and the goal of reaching agreement and providing the right to file a complaint). The final regulations also already emphasize the ongoing nature of consultation. For example, § 299.7 describes specific points when consultation is required and states that “such consultation must continue throughout the implementation and assessment of equitable services.” § 299.7(a)(2). We also note that the final regulations at § 299.12 require the ombudsman to monitor and enforce all equitable services requirements in final §§ 299.6-299.11, which includes § 299.7(b).