Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, Department of Education.
[…] 6. Revise § 75.60 to read as follows:
An individual is ineligible to receive a fellowship, scholarship, or discretionary grant funded by the Department if the individual—
(a) Is not current in repaying a debt or is in default, as that term is used in 34 CFR part 668, on a debt—
(1) Under a program administered by the Department under which an individual received a fellowship, scholarship, or loan that they are obligated to repay; or
(2) To the Federal Government under a nonprocurement transaction; and
(b) Has not made satisfactory arrangements to repay the debt.
7. Amend section 75.61 by:
a. In paragraph (a)(2), removing the words “section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 ( 21 U.S.C. 853a)” and adding in their place the words “section 421 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 862)”; and
b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
8. Amend § 75.62 by:
a.