Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, Department of Education.
[…] 138. Remove and reserve §§ 76.651 through 76.662.
139. Remove the undesignated center heading “Equitable Services under the CARES Act” above § 76.665 and remove and reserve § 76.665.
140. Remove the undesignated section heading “Procedures for Bypass” above § 76.670 and remove and reserve §§ 76.670 through 76.677.
141. Amend § 76.682 by removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
142. Amend § 76.702 removing the word “insure” and adding in its place the word “ensure”.
143. Amend § 76.707 by revising paragraph (h) and removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
The revision reads as follows:
If the obligation is for— | The obligation is made— |
---|---|
* * * * * * * | |
(h) A pre-agreement cost that was properly approved by the Secretary under the cost principles in 2 CFR part 200, subpart E | On the first day of the grant or subgrant period of performance. |
144. Amend § 76.708 by:
a.