Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, Department of Education.
[…] Reasons: Section 8304(b) of the ESEA (20 U.S.C. 7844(b)) states that the requirements of section 441 of GEPA do not apply to State plans under the ESEA. The purpose of this change is to align the regulations with that statutory provision.
Section 76.102 Definition of State Plan for Part 76
Current Regulation: Section 76.102 includes a table specifying applications or other documents required under various State-administered formula grant programs that, for the purpose of part 76, are considered “State plans.”
Proposed Regulation: We propose to remove the table from § 76.102 and to describe a State plan, as that term is used in part 76, as “any document that the applicable statutes and regulations for a State-administered formula grant program require a State to submit in order to receive funds for the program.” To the extent that any provision of part 76 conflicts with program-specific implementing regulations related to the plan, the program-specific implementing regulations govern.