Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, Department of Education.
[…] 165. Amend § 79.1 by removing the second sentence in paragraph (a).
166. Amend § 79.2 by:
a. Removing the definitions of “Department” and “Secretary”.
b. Revising the definition of “State”.
c. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
The revision reads as follows:
State means any of the 50 States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
167. Amend § 79.3 by:
a. In paragraph (a), removing the words “and identifies which of these are subject to the requirements of section 204 of the Demonstration Cities and Metropolitan Development Act”;
b. In paragraph (c)(6), removing the words “( e.g., block grants under Chapter 2 of the Education Consolidation and Improvement Act of 1981)”; and
c. In paragraph (c)(7), removing the words “development national” and adding in their place the words “development that is national”.
168. Amend § 79.4 in paragraph (b)(3) by removing the word “official's” and adding in its place the word “officials' ”.