Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, Department of Education.
[…] d. Adding the words “and program requirements” at the end of paragraph (e)(1);
e. Removing the hyphen between “sub” and “awards” in paragraph (e)(2); and
f. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
The revision reads as follows:
(b) The application of the negotiated indirect cost rate (determination of the direct cost base) or cost allocation plan (charging methodology) must be in accordance with the agreement/plan approved by the grantee's cognizant agency.
60. Amend § 75.580 is amended by removing the parenthetical authority citation.
61. Amend § 75.590 by:
a. Adding paragraph (c); and
b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
The revision reads as follows:
(c) An application notice for a competition may require each grantee under that competition to do one or more of the following:
(1) Conduct an independent evaluation;
(2) Make public the final report, including results of any required independent evaluation;
(3) Ensure that the data from the independent evaluation are made available to third-party researchers consistent with applicable privacy requirements;
(4) Submit the final evaluation to the Education Resources Information Center (ERIC), which is administered by the Institute of Education Sciences; or
(5) Submit the final performance report under the grant to ERIC.
62. Revise § 75.591 to read as follows:
A grantee must cooperate in any evaluation of the program by the Secretary, in accordance with program statute. If requested by the Secretary, a grantee must—