Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, Department of Education.
[…] Multiple factors are meant to focus on how an applicant will address issues to scaling, including identifying and proposing strategies to address barriers to scaling, adaptions and replications to allow for scaling, and the addition of two new factors focused on the financial aspects of scaling, including efficiencies in scaling and revenue sources. All these revisions are meant to encourage applicants to more thoughtfully consider all of the aspects related to successful scaling of a project, to ensure ongoing support and growth for a project after Federal funding ends.
Section 75.216 Applications Not Evaluated for Funding
Current Regulation: Section 75.216 provides that the Secretary does not evaluate an application if: (a) The applicant is not eligible; (b) the applicant does not comply with all procedural rules that govern the submission of the application; (c) the application does not contain the information required under the program; or (d) the proposed project cannot be funded under the applicable statute and regulation or implementing regulations for the program.
Proposed Regulation: We propose to revise § 75.216 by removing paragraphs (a) and (d) and revising the section heading to read: Applications that the Secretary may choose not to evaluate for funding.