Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, Department of Education.
[…] (a) The applicant does not comply with all of the procedural rules that govern the submission of the application; or
(b) The application does not contain the information required under the program.
33. Amend § 75.217 by:
a. In paragraph (a), removing the words “the authorizing statute” and adding in their place the words “applicable statutes and regulations”;
b. In paragraph (c), removing the word “solely” and adding the words “and any competitive preference points” after the words “selection criteria”; and
c. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
34. Amend § 75.219 by:
a. Revising paragraph (b); and
b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.
The revision reads as follows:
(b)(1) The application was submitted under the preceding competition of the program;
(2) The application was not selected for funding because the application was mishandled or improperly processed by the Department; and
(3) The application has been rated highly enough to deserve selection under § 75.217; or
35. Amend § 75.220 by:
a. In paragraph (b)(2), removing the words “Office of the Chief Financial Officer (OCFO)” and adding, in their place, the words “Office of Finance and Operations (OFO)”; and
b. Removing the parenthetical authority citation at the end of the section.