Final rule.
[…] Another commenter opposed the change because the increased time period to submit a request for a technical review would unduly delay the remediation of deficiencies at properties, particularly in light of HUD not including a time period for which a PHA or owner must complete its survey of the property and remediation of any non-life threatening severe health and safety defects. This commenter also asked HUD to define what day will be considered the “day of release” of the physical inspection report.
HUD Response: In this final rule, HUD has retained 45 days in § 5.711(d) for technical reviews. The technical review process should not delay the process to remediate deficiencies. LT conditions will still require correction in 24 hours. With regard to “day of release,” HUD has revised this term to be “the day the inspection report is provided to the owner or PHA.”
Comments Regarding § 5.711(d)(2), Request for Technical Review
A commenter noted that currently REAC can issue a new physical condition score or keep the same physical condition score and asked why HUD needed to change this option.