Final rule.
[…] Part 880—Section 8 Housing Assistance Payments Program for New Construction
In the proposed rule, HUD proposed to amend § 880.612 to require that contract administrators inspect projects to determine compliance with part 5, subpart G. Since the proposed rule was published, § 880.612 was modified by HUD's “Streamlining Management and Occupancy Reviews for Section 8 Housing Assistance Programs” rule. Because of this change, HUD is now choosing not to amend § 880.612. Part 880 is already made subject to part 5, subpart G through § 880.104(d), which states that “the provisions of 24 CFR part 5 apply to all projects [under this part.]” Therefore, no substantive change is made by the decision not to amend § 880.612.
87 FR 37990 (June 27, 2022).
Section 884.217, 886.123, 886.323 Maintenance, Operation, and Inspections
HUD is making a technical edit to §§ 884.217(b), 886.123(b), and 886.323(c).