Final rule.
[…] In an additional notice, HUD will provide guidance for PHAs on the new small rural assessment processes.
D. NSPIRE Implementation and PHAS Score Transition for Public Housing Authorities
With the implementation of the NSPIRE rule, REAC will begin performing physical inspections using the NSPIRE Standards after the effective date of the rule for each program. Recognizing that there may be operational or system transition issues in the initial year of NSPIRE implementation, HUD is specifying in the regulation at § 5.705(c)(1) that an inspection “shall be conducted no earlier than 6 months before and no later than 6 months after the date marking the anniversary of the previous inspection” for a period of one year after the effective date of this rule.