Federal RegisterAug 1, 2024
[…] Based on their BART determination, Nebraska did not require source-specific BART controls at Gerald Gentleman Station as part of their LTS in their regional haze SIP. As explained in our partial disapproval of the state's regional haze SIP, Nebraska did not include an adequate justification explaining why controls at the Gerald Gentleman Station were not included as part of the LTS, nor did Nebraska provide an adequate explanation or documentation of why their conclusions otherwise satisfied the requirements of 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iii) to “determine its apportionment of emission reduction obligations necessary for achieving reasonable progress.”

For comparison, the SO2 emission rate at Gerald Gentleman Station was about 0.58 lb/MMBtu during 2002, which was the period used as the baseline by Nebraska when it developed its SIP. In 2015 the emission rate was 0.57 lb/MMBtu. In 2022, the emission rate was 0.57 lb/MMBtu.

77 FR at 12776.