Federal RegisterAug 1, 2024
[…] In establishing RPGs, states must provide for an improvement in visibility for the most impaired days over the (approximately) 10-year period of the SIP and ensure no degradation in visibility for the least impaired days over the same period.

See 64 FR at 35730-37.

Id.

Further, CAA section 169A(b)(2)(B) requires all states to include in their regional haze SIP a long-term (10-to-15-year) strategy for making reasonable progress towards the national goal. Consistent with this statutory obligation, 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3) requires all states (both downwind and upwind) to “submit a long-term strategy that addresses regional haze visibility impairment for each mandatory Class I Federal area within the state and each mandatory Class I Federal area located outside the state which may be affected by emissions from the state.” A state's LTS is therefore inextricably linked to the RPGs because it “must include enforceable emission limitations, compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the RPGs established by states having mandatory Class I Federal areas.