Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Two commenters said that an exception should be made to 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(i) for political subdivisions of States when investment management is addressed by State statute and meets “prudent man” standards.
One commenter representing several licensees suggested adding the following to the proposed 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(i)(D): “* * *, except in the case of passive fund management of trust funds where such management is limited to investments tracking market indices.” The commenter stated that this would permit passive index fund management by a licensee, its affiliates or subsidiaries, but would not constitute “day-to-day management.”