Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Further, the Test 4 description specifies that “* * * these reports can be supplied to the NRC upon request * * *” This availability upon request and the biennial reporting appears sufficient. The Test 4 discussion should justify removing DG Sections 2.2.8 and 1.2 or an explanation of the benefit of annual adjustments to the calculation versus the biennial frequency of the funding status should be provided.
Response: Section 50.75(f)(1) states that “Each power reactor licensee shall report, on a calendar-year basis, to the NRC by March 31, 1999, and at least once every 2 years thereafter on the status of its decommissioning funding for each reactor or part of a reactor that it owns.” Further, the NRC regulations (10 CFR 50.75(c)) provide the tables for the minimum amounts for reasonable decommissioning financial assurance for PWRs and BWRs.